Add Numbers to SubMenu?

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
ahklearner
Posts: 272
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 01:49

Add Numbers to SubMenu?

16 May 2015, 00:08

I am designing a menu with submenus I would like to have each submenu start with an alphabet!

As you can see #3 is coming in all submens, I would like to have alphabets.

In place of ?????, what should i place.

Any help would be appreciated.


Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

Attachments
MyMenu.jpg
hd0202
Posts: 61
Joined: 04 Oct 2013, 03:07
Location: Germany near Cologne

Re: Add Numbers to SubMenu?

17 May 2015, 09:24

This is my suggestion:

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus


Hubert
ahklearner
Posts: 272
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 01:49

Re: Add Numbers to SubMenu?

17 May 2015, 09:36

Hi
Whenever the script is executed it is GOOD, but when you assign a key and press it many times the menus are getting loop added?
any fix like resetting menu :oops:
thanks in advance.
Attachments
MyMenu2.jpg
ahklearner
Posts: 272
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 01:49

Re: Add Numbers to SubMenu?

17 May 2015, 10:19

Could you please explain me, what exactly is this line doing: :crazy:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

if (firstchar <> prevchar and prevchar <> "")



hd0202 wrote:This is my suggestion:

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus


Hubert
ahklearner
Posts: 272
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 01:49

Re: Add Numbers to SubMenu?

17 May 2015, 11:34

Hey after spending long hour and adding some log statements :oops: ,
I realized you are a true genious hd0202 :clap:
Really HatsOff to you hd0202 :thumbup:
Thanks again for your help, I know this has been confusing! :crazy:


ahklearner wrote:Could you please explain me, what exactly is this line doing: :crazy:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

if (firstchar <> prevchar and prevchar <> "")



hd0202 wrote:This is my suggestion:

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus


Hubert
ahklearner
Posts: 272
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 01:49

Re: Add Numbers to SubMenu?

17 May 2015, 12:12

Hey sorry to bother you again hd0202!

I have some menus starting from numerals [0-9], I would like them to be added to one SubMenu0
How can I do it your way!

Thanks in advance for your help and support.
ahklearner
Posts: 272
Joined: 23 Jan 2015, 01:49

Re: Add Numbers to SubMenu?

17 May 2015, 12:55

ahklearner wrote:Hey sorry to bother you again hd0202!

I have some menus starting from numerals [0-9], I would like them to be added to one SubMenu0
How can I do it your way!

Thanks in advance for your help and support.

; ---------------------------------------------; ---------------------------------------------
Hi hd0202,

Is this what you would have suggested.
OR you have something to amaze me :think:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

	if FirstChar in 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0
{
Menu, Submenu0, Add, %A_LoopField%, MyMenuHandlerTMP
Menu, MyMenu, Add, 0 Submenu, :Submenu0
continue
}



Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus


Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: imustbeamoron, temp89 and 26 guests