[Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools for AHK v1.1 and older
tmplinshi
Posts: 1604
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

[Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

11 Oct 2013, 07:12

This script is based on HotShow.ahk by RaptorX (http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/5 ... tutorials/).

Screenshot:
Image

Source: https://github.com/tmplinshi/KeypressOSD
You may want to check out robodesign's edition, it's very well designed and has many features:
Last edited by tmplinshi on 19 Mar 2018, 09:58, edited 21 times in total.
User avatar
smorgasbord
Posts: 493
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 09:34

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD

11 Oct 2013, 07:26

tmplinshi wrote:This script is based on HotShow.ahk by RaptorX (http://www.autohotkey.com/board/topic/5 ... tutorials/).

ScreenShot:
Image

KeypressOSD.ahk:
Spoiler
wow!! it can help in increasing/improving typing speed a hell lot.. liked it so so so very much :)
thanks for creating and posting it :)
John ... you working ?
tmplinshi
Posts: 1604
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD

11 Oct 2013, 07:27

smorgasbord, glad you like it :D
User avatar
PointCloud
Posts: 26
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 07:24
Location: U.S.A.

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

11 Oct 2013, 13:01

This is a really good little script. This could be very helpful for programs that do not have the key press display for tutorials or self improvement. The first software I remember with this feature was Blender. I see tons of potential here to expand its features or mod it to display all kinds of different information. So many possibilities. Thanks for this.

Cheers!
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

14 Oct 2013, 08:08

Very nice,but Is not it possible to detect joystick buttons too?
Greetings!
Everything is possible!
tmplinshi
Posts: 1604
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

14 Oct 2013, 08:17

empardopo, try this: (Add the red text to the "Create hotkey" section.)
; #################################
; Create hotkey
; #################################
;
Loop, 32 ; Joy1-Joy32
Hotkey, % "~*Joy" A_Index, Display
User avatar
huyaowen
Posts: 109
Joined: 28 Jul 2014, 01:15

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

23 Sep 2014, 02:05

Should set the gui or image's alpha channel then can be recorded
User avatar
hoppfrosch
Posts: 443
Joined: 07 Oct 2013, 04:05
Location: Rhine-Maine-Area, Hesse, Germany
Contact:

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

23 Sep 2014, 03:20

What are the main differences to OSD (http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3966) by maestrith?
Last edited by hoppfrosch on 01 Sep 2016, 05:27, edited 1 time in total.
tmplinshi
Posts: 1604
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

23 Sep 2014, 03:28

hi, hoppfrosch, you can have a try.

Here is a gif screenshot:

Image
User avatar
huyaowen
Posts: 109
Joined: 28 Jul 2014, 01:15

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

23 Sep 2014, 04:21

和maestrith的一样,对于ctrl alt shift等都不能显示。
same as maestrith,ctrl alt shift cannot display.
Last edited by huyaowen on 23 Sep 2014, 10:04, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 8937
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

23 Sep 2014, 08:55

@hoppfrosch this came out first.
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB, 2x16GB Kingston FURY Beast - DDR4 3200 MHz | [About Me] | [About the AHK Foundation] | [Courses on AutoHotkey]
[ASPDM - StdLib Distribution] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library]
Guest 1

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

07 Nov 2014, 10:36

Why it return error in line 40 when i load it?
but it work after i click ok.

it say

Error: " " is not a valid Key name.
tmplinshi
Posts: 1604
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 14:57

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

07 Nov 2014, 15:52

Guest 1 wrote:Why it return error in line 40 when i load it?
but it work after i click ok.

it say

Error: " " is not a valid Key name.
I have no idea. Please try re-download KeypressOSD.ahk and install latest version of AutoHotkey.
burton666
Posts: 49
Joined: 09 Dec 2014, 15:26

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

11 Dec 2014, 08:42

How can I modify the script to only show some custom info when ctrl is pressed? I would like to show some basic info from a couple of variables when I hold down ctrl?
samardac
Posts: 212
Joined: 30 Nov 2014, 13:36

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

16 Mar 2015, 04:53

Cool script but how to make that mouse buttons show? For example ALT+LMB?
Guest

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

21 Apr 2015, 10:07

samardac wrote:Cool script but how to make that mouse buttons show? For example ALT+LMB?
That is supported in my fork of the script :)
https://gist.github.com/Aprillion/1016904b7573c32f00b9
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

22 Apr 2015, 03:39

tmplinshi wrote:empardopo, try this: (Add the red text to the "Create hotkey" section.)
; #################################
; Create hotkey
; #################################
;
Loop, 32 ; Joy1-Joy32
Hotkey, % "~*Joy" A_Index, Display
Adding this, I have a problem when I have connected two joysticks to my computer.
The script shows Joy4 when I press the button4 in my joystick 1 or 2. Is it possible solve it?

Thanks
Everything is possible!
SashaChernykh
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Sep 2016, 04:04
Contact:

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

01 Sep 2016, 04:19

I'm sorry, that I have to do to names of the keys show at the top of my page, not at the bottom?
SashaChernykh
Posts: 32
Joined: 01 Sep 2016, 04:04
Contact:

Re: [Script] KeypressOSD - Display key press on screen

01 Sep 2016, 06:10

Russian keyboard layout support

Description

I want that when I switch to Russian layout of the keyboard, the script showed the Russian letters, but not English.

Now script showed only English letters when at me Russian layout of the keyboard is included.

Image

Thanks.

Return to “Scripts and Functions (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 90 guests