Page 1 of 1

AHK Command Picker

Posted: 20 Sep 2017, 13:04
by BoBo
Reason for this post - CodePlex is shutting down - and our fellow AHKgeek deadlydog has hosted his script out there ...(where I've found it a minute ago) :)
AHK Command Picker - An AutoHotkey (AHK) script that allows you to easily call AHK functions to run other AHK scripts. (Requires AutoHotkey_L).

Instead of having to remember what hotkey maps to each of your AHK scripts (as you could have hundreds), this displays a list of Commands in a light-weight GUI that allows you to quickly and easily run your scripts. Simply type part of the command name and hit enter to run your script. You can also provide parameters to your commands, allowing you to change the functionality of a command with a few keystrokes.

For more reasons to use this with your AHK scripts, see [Why Use AHK Command Picker].

http://ahkcommandpicker.codeplex.com/
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/1196 ... verything/

Re: AHK Command Picker

Posted: 27 Jan 2019, 16:21
by SOTE

Re: AHK Command Picker

Posted: 16 Jun 2019, 01:29
by frd
BoBo wrote:
20 Sep 2017, 13:04
Reason for this post - CodePlex is shutting down - and our fellow AHKgeek deadlydog has hosted his script out there ...(where I've found it a minute ago) :)
AHK Command Picker - An AutoHotkey (AHK) script that allows you to easily call AHK functions to run other AHK scripts. (Requires AutoHotkey_L).

Instead of having to remember what hotkey maps to each of your AHK scripts (as you could have hundreds), this displays a list of Commands in a light-weight GUI that allows you to quickly and easily run your scripts. Simply type part of the command name and hit enter to run your script. You can also provide parameters to your commands, allowing you to change the functionality of a command with a few keystrokes.

For more reasons to use this with your AHK scripts, see [Why Use AHK Command Picker].

http://ahkcommandpicker.codeplex.com/
https://autohotkey.com/board/topic/119614-ahk-command-picker-it-will-help-you-automate-everything/
Hello there! One question. Do you know what do you have to change in order to make AH Command Picker to find commands by the words in the descrition (and not only by the terms of the function). Thanks a lot!

Code: Select all

AddCommand("John_Doe", "Description here")
John_Doe()
{
	Run C:/model.oft
	Send, %email2%
}
PS: in the example above, I want to be able to call the function if I type the word "description".