OSD [AHK_1.1]

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools for AHK v1.1 and older
guest3456
Posts: 3463
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

04 Jan 2017, 23:22

maestrith wrote:Sorry, my website provider is closing and I had to find a new host. Sadly I can not find hosting as cheap so I am going to be moving everything to Github for now. I have updated the main link to the most recent version I have. Sorry about that.
ok i just submitted a pullrequest to get capital letters working again for AHK v1.1.20+

DRocks
Posts: 565
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

14 Dec 2018, 07:25

Chad, would it be easy to translate the key names to french if I would invest so time?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

14 Dec 2018, 07:31

DRocks wrote:
14 Dec 2018, 07:25
Chad, would it be easy to translate the key names to french if I would invest so time?
What key names would be different in French?
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
DRocks
Posts: 565
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

14 Dec 2018, 08:50

Example: LButton would be Bouton Gauche or Clic Gauche

Everything including Left or Right would be Gauche or Droit etc
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

14 Dec 2018, 09:06

WOW This code is sloppy.
OK.
Something like this
if(InStr(Text,"LButton")){
Text:="Left Button Replacement Text"
}

Place that under if A_ThisHotkey contains control,alt,shift,win
return
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
DRocks
Posts: 565
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

14 Dec 2018, 12:46

Thank you sir :) Ill gives when done

Btw: how did you hear about LICEcap from Cockos Reaper (music software developper)?

I do use Reaper for music so im interested to know if you do music with that program too?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

14 Dec 2018, 13:07

DRocks wrote:
14 Dec 2018, 12:46
Thank you sir :) Ill gives when done

Btw: how did you hear about LICEcap from Cockos Reaper (music software developper)?

I do use Reaper for music so im interested to know if you do music with that program too?
No problem.
I honestly can not remember who told me about LiceCap but I use it often.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
DRocks
Posts: 565
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

14 Dec 2018, 13:29

cool, yes its awesome.

So yes, I've been able to apply just what you told me.

Code: Select all

;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
; French translation
if (InStr(Text,"Left")){
	Text:=StrReplace(Text,"Left","Gauche")
}
if (InStr(Text,"Right")){
	Text:=StrReplace(Text,"Right","Droit")
}
if (InStr(Text,"Up")){
	Text:=StrReplace(Text,"Up","Haut") 
}
if (InStr(Text,"Down")){
	Text:=StrReplace(Text,"Down","Bas")
}
if (InStr(Text,"Wheel")){
	Text:=StrReplace(Text,"Wheel","Roulette ")
}
if (InStr(Text,"Numpad")){
	Text:=StrReplace(Text,"Numpad")
}
if (InStr(Text,"Sub")){
	Text:=StrReplace(Text,"Sub","-")
}
if (InStr(Text,"LButton")){
	Text:="Clic Gauche"
}
if (InStr(Text,"RButton")){
	Text:="Clic Droit"
} ;--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My question is, How can I make sur that every new Hotkey trigger gets a linefeed so that it does not put 2 keys on the same line? For example, LButton RButton can be on the same line. How to be sure all different hotkey is on a unique line?
Could you please point this out to me?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

15 Dec 2018, 09:24

You can add
Line.="`r`n"
but I would suggest adding some sort of logic so that every key you press isn't added to a new line.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
nativenewyorker
Posts: 9
Joined: 03 Jan 2020, 14:51
Contact:

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

01 May 2020, 12:52

Hello,

Can OSD be used to display the playback of any AHK script during its runtime execution?
For example for AHK script debugging.
Does OSD only work within AHK studio application window or can OSD display anywhere?

Thank you.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: OSD [AHK_1.1]

01 May 2020, 18:09

nativenewyorker wrote:
01 May 2020, 12:52
Hello,

Can OSD be used to display the playback of any AHK script during its runtime execution?
For example for AHK script debugging.
Does OSD only work within AHK studio application window or can OSD display anywhere?

Thank you.
This is just a stand alone script for showing keystrokes.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

Return to “Scripts and Functions (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 116 guests