Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

15 Mar 2018, 08:50

On a request from Jason Davis on YouTube I decided to throw this back together. A while back before the great data wipe, I had a small script that helped you create Menus. I threw together a quick script that works a lot like the old one.

Get it here

0.000.2
Added: Suggested by burque505 (Forums)
- Added switch to u32
Last edited by maestrith on 15 Apr 2018, 03:49, edited 1 time in total.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
fenchai
Posts: 190
Joined: 28 Mar 2016, 07:57

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

15 Mar 2018, 14:51

Nice, it works well.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

16 Mar 2018, 03:51

fenchai wrote:Nice, it works well.
Glad to hear it. :)
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
JasonDavisFL
Posts: 9
Joined: 12 Jan 2018, 13:05
Facebook: JasonDavis83
GitHub: JasonDavisFL

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

12 Apr 2018, 20:39

Awesome thanks!
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

13 Apr 2018, 05:36

JasonDavisFL wrote:Awesome thanks!
You are welcome.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
burque505
Posts: 675
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

13 Apr 2018, 13:23

maestrith, thank you very much for this and all your other contributions.
If you wouldn't mind, can you explain how to change colors? There is provision for it in the script, I think, but I don't see how to actually perform it from the GUI.
Regards,
burque505
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

14 Apr 2018, 04:54

burque505 wrote:maestrith, thank you very much for this and all your other contributions.
If you wouldn't mind, can you explain how to change colors? There is provision for it in the script, I think, but I don't see how to actually perform it from the GUI.
Regards,
burque505
There are 2 Buttons within the Color GroupBox.
Current will work with the menu that is selected in the TreeView above and Root will work with the Parent Menu item.
These colors will work only with that entire menu. I do not believe there is a way to change individual Menu Item colors.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
burque505
Posts: 675
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

14 Apr 2018, 10:23

Thanks, maestrith.
My mistake. I was trying to run it with AHK U64, where the colors don't work (although otherwise it works).
With AHK U32 it runs very nicely indeed!
Regards,
burque505
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

15 Apr 2018, 03:48

0.000.2
Added: Suggested by burque505 (Forums)
- Added switch to u32
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
burque505
Posts: 675
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

15 Apr 2018, 12:41

Thank you very much, maestrith. Tested on Win 7 64-bit with both AHK_L U64 1.1.28.02 and AHK_H 1.1.28.00 and working great!
Regards,
burque505
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

16 Apr 2018, 07:09

burque505 wrote:Thank you very much, maestrith. Tested on Win 7 64-bit with both AHK_L U64 1.1.28.02 and AHK_H 1.1.28.00 and working great!
Regards,
burque505
No problem. I hope it helps you out.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Drugwash
Posts: 639
Joined: 29 May 2014, 21:07
Location: Ploieşti, Romania

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

16 Apr 2018, 08:00

What, no drag & drop? No label and hotkey setting? Awwww… I had those implemented in SmartGuiXP Creator Mod years ago, albeit a little bit buggy. :)

The Show Menu button is enabled by default, which makes the script throw an error when clicked without any item being added to the menu. Small details but they add up to first impression. ;)
I've deleted my CloudMe account because of GDPR - the now legal base for privacy invasion and data theft.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

16 Apr 2018, 08:48

Drugwash wrote:What, no drag & drop? No label and hotkey setting? Awwww… I had those implemented in SmartGuiXP Creator Mod years ago, albeit a little bit buggy. :)

The Show Menu button is enabled by default, which makes the script throw an error when clicked without any item being added to the menu. Small details but they add up to first impression. ;)
No drag drop but ALT+Left/Right/Up/Down
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Drugwash
Posts: 639
Joined: 29 May 2014, 21:07
Location: Ploieşti, Romania

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

16 Apr 2018, 09:58

C'mon, you can do better than that! ;) Those hotkeys aren't even intuitive or mentioned directly in the interface. If anybody else is like me they'll stay away from the Help button, because lately that thing usually opens the default browser sending the user to some obscure web page, which I'm trying to avoid since that browser takes 2-3 minutes to start and takes up 80% of the RAM and 50% of the swap (page file) without even opening a page. Your script doesn't do that but better safe than sorry.

TreeView labels should be natively editable by either hitting F2 or by two repeated clicks on the labels. Easier than moving up/down from item to Edit button.
Each non-node item needs a label to go to (some may work with labels identical to item name, but that's not always the case) and the user may want to set those labels immediately. Setting hotkeys for items may be optional but still nice to have in the GUI.

Well, I'm just offering feedback and ideas. If you want to check out an AHK 1.1-compatible version of SmartGui containing the menu editing features, get v4.4.0.7 (SmartGuiXP4407_src.7z) from here and look in mod\mod_MenuEditor.ahk. Old syntax, but it works. ;)
I've deleted my CloudMe account because of GDPR - the now legal base for privacy invasion and data theft.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 738
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

21 Apr 2018, 05:18

I'm sure I "could" do better.... but I'm lazy. I will look into making it so that the menu items can be editable (I honestly threw this together in a couple hours and didn't really think about ease of use or anything. I just wanted it to work)
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Drugwash
Posts: 639
Joined: 29 May 2014, 21:07
Location: Ploieşti, Romania

Re: Menu Maker [AHK 1.1]

21 Apr 2018, 05:31

Haha, when it comes to lazy the dictionary says "Look up Drugwash". :lol:
Don't worry, I was just teasing you. Everything comes in due time. ;)
I've deleted my CloudMe account because of GDPR - the now legal base for privacy invasion and data theft.

Return to “Scripts and Functions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: yawikflame and 35 guests