g_IntelliSense-everywhere

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools for AHK v1.1 and older
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

02 Dec 2018, 12:27

Image
or (its without sound) https://youtu.be/wIBaZWKNscY

HowTo create a new ActionList and first entry with global-IntelliSense-everywhere Version 0.99
Image
or slower with audio: https://youtu.be/Kgu0gimWCZo
(gif was created with https://convertio.co/de/gif-umwandeln/ )
Last edited by SL5 on 12 Dec 2018, 13:25, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

complete list of shortcuts

09 Dec 2018, 11:39

GIS-92 Ctrl+Shift+F5 (^+f5) restart/reload
GIS-93 WheelUp / WheelDown: FontSize + 1
GIS-88 CTRL+CTRL (douple CTRL) toggles ListBox Enabled / Disabled
GIS-111 ctrl+Numpad 0-9 (choose one of the max 10 items)
GIS-71 double Ctrl+C add selection into the active list
GIS-116 double click into listBox = ActionList Box follows below the caret
GIS-118 Rigth-Buttion-Click in ListBox opens active action list for edit it
(export from https://g-intellisense.myjetbrains.com/ ... pdated+asc+ )
Terka
Posts: 157
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 04:59

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

13 Dec 2018, 08:33

hi SL5,
seems that your intellisense is powerful, but I don't know how to start using it.
1. installed newest version of ahk
2. unpacked and run the script
but what to do now?
where to create a list (which path, which name) some really easy examples are needed to convince people to start it.
also the position of the appearing text is located too far away from the cursor.
thank you!
User avatar
Frosti
Posts: 426
Joined: 27 Oct 2017, 14:30
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

13 Dec 2018, 10:32

That's my problem too. I've been watching your improvements because your idea's are very amazing!
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

13 Dec 2018, 11:59

thanks for your questions. and thanks Frosti.
Terka wrote:
13 Dec 2018, 08:33
... 2. unpacked and run the script
but what to do now?
where to create a list (which path, which name) some really easy examples are needed to convince people to start it...
by default, you do not choose this place yourself. the location of your list then always consists of class name (as folder name) and wintitle (filename).
if to the place where you are still no list exists nohing happens. nearly nothing.
if no list exists for the place is a special list active. its called: ActionLists\_globalActionListsGenerated\isNotAProject.ahk
on of its commands is to create lists. Without this list you could not create lists by actionList-shortcuts (only completly manually).
once you have a list you can fill it. with very simple commands (only text) or with more complex comands.
Of course you can also use some of the example lists which are usually, some of them, already included.
There are other ways to select list names or include them. but that might be going too far now.
Actually, everything is documented here:
https://g-intellisense.myjetbrains.com/ ... it+list%7D
you are welcome to comment or ask there or here (public).
maybe that the video you are asking for. please let me know:
HowTo create a new ActionList and first entry with global-IntelliSense-everywhere :
https://youtu.be/Kgu0gimWCZo
Terka wrote:
13 Dec 2018, 08:33
...
also the position of the appearing text is located too far away from the cursor.
copy of: https://g-intellisense.myjetbrains.com/ ... ssue/GIS-3 :
State currently (22.11.2018 13:26):
At the beginning the box runs with the mouse or put it under the cursor.
by clicking on the box you can put it at a fixed position.
BTW you can turn it on and off by double-clicking Ctrl.
... use double click into listBox -> ActionList Box follows below the caret
that does not work in every window. some Java applications deliver not the caret position.

BTW please use always the latest version. better then the last repository.
Terka
Posts: 157
Joined: 05 Nov 2015, 04:59

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

18 Dec 2018, 07:07

when I start it, I got a message:
sqlLastError=no such table: ActionLists
g_ActionListDB=
ActionListahk~2823)
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

23 Dec 2018, 10:03

Terka wrote:
18 Dec 2018, 07:07
when I start it, I got a message:
sqlLastError=no such table: ActionLists
g_ActionListDB=
ActionListahk~2823)
Thanks much for your report. I'm just back from holidays.

this error has already been corrected automatically (by RebuildDatabase()) but the error message blieb keep stays (as you reported).
now i hava a autohide in 5 seconds of this more unimportant message in ActionList.ahk Line 2823:

Code: Select all

			tip := "`n sqlLastError=" sqlLastError "`n g_ActionListDB=" g_ActionListDB
			ToolTip5sec(tip "`n(" A_ThisFunc " " RegExReplace(A_LineFile,".*\\") ":"  A_LineNumber ")" )
			RebuildDatabase() 
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

natural typing simulation

26 Dec 2018, 12:37

Tigerlily wrote:
07 Jan 2019, 13:07
Awesome SL5! Thank you!

Looks like you created this? Looks promising - I'll let you know how it works for me.

Thanks again!!!

:bravo:
what results did you receive?

feature addet: natural typing simulation (#s:: toggle_RealisticDelayDynamic())

with that you could do thinks like that:

Here you see the difference between full speed (first) und realistic speed (second) produced with
Image


https://youtu.be/bkOU28TAnE0 , https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V75uTYI ... u.be&t=133

( https://g-intellisense.myjetbrains.com/ ... ue/GIS-107, https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... 26fe1b6e51 )
Last edited by SL5 on 10 Jan 2019, 07:48, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

set a ActionList permanent

09 Jan 2019, 14:08

howto set a ActionList permanent:
use TrayMenu or use in your list:

Code: Select all

change actionList GUI|rr||ahk|run,..\..\Source\plugins\ahk\giListSELECT.ahk
you can change the permanent list as long as a window is visible with title: ... giListSELECT ...
You can do that in the registry as well:

Code: Select all

RegWrite, REG_SZ, HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SOFTWARE\sl5net, actionList, % actionList_withoutExtension
2019-01-09 20_04_32-GitHub Desktop.png
2019-01-09 20_04_32-GitHub Desktop.png (56.69 KiB) Viewed 4762 times
https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... SELECT.ahk
https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... 3c47e6d062
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

change SELECT permanent

10 Jan 2019, 05:25

change the SELECT permanent from your ahk scripts:

Code: Select all

RegWrite, REG_SZ, HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SOFTWARE\sl5net, g_permanentSELECT, yourSELECT
g_word will automatically replaced with what you typing. only the first (https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... lect00.sql) of about 7 select will be replaced. the first select will be used always first until the ten list entries are full.

You can easily reset the behavior by deleting it (back to automatic mode):

Code: Select all

RegWrite, REG_SZ, HKEY_CURRENT_USER, SOFTWARE\sl5net, g_permanentSELECT, % ""
Good OpenSource-Tool for searching/changing the DB is SQLite-Browser: https://github.com/sqlitebrowser/sqlitebrowser/releases
You could use it parallell with Gi (Of course GI will have never an SQL-Editor-GUI because it already exists)
2019-01-10 13_27_46-Table awaiting Action.png
2019-01-10 13_27_46-Table awaiting Action.png (18.42 KiB) Viewed 4725 times
2019-01-10 13_29_59-Table awaiting Action.png
2019-01-10 13_29_59-Table awaiting Action.png (35.58 KiB) Viewed 4725 times
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

feature added: send multilineCode to external scripts (much faster then using clipboard! its using urlEncode)

21 Jan 2019, 02:35

feature added: send multilineCode to external scripts (much faster then using clipboard! its using urlEncode)
codeExternMultiline|rr||code_AutoHotkey_Community|
config.inc.ahk :
code_AutoHotkey_Community: ... in_commandLine_send_modified_clipboard.ahk
in_commandLine_send_modified_clipboard.ahk (example extern script):
code := UrlDecode(SubStr(A_Args[3
User avatar
Tigerlily
Posts: 377
Joined: 04 Oct 2018, 22:31

Re: natural typing simulation

31 Jan 2019, 17:37

SL5 wrote:
26 Dec 2018, 12:37
Tigerlily wrote:
07 Jan 2019, 13:07
Awesome SL5! Thank you!

Looks like you created this? Looks promising - I'll let you know how it works for me.

Thanks again!!!

:bravo:
what results did you receive?
Have not had the time to test your script out yet but looks promising - thank you for your resource.
-TL
S0L
Posts: 21
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 09:34

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Mar 2019, 04:28

In most recent version on github, problem occurs: "Class_SqliteDB.ahk cannot be opened" have attached image to the post.
What could be the problem?
Attachments
adssd.png
(11.78 KiB) Downloaded 89 times
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Mar 2019, 04:39

S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 04:28
In most recent version on github, problem occurs: "Class_SqliteDB.ahk cannot be opened" have attached image to the post.
What could be the problem?
thanks the file has just been addet
S0L
Posts: 21
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 09:34

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Mar 2019, 06:07

SL5 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 04:39
S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 04:28
In most recent version on github, problem occurs: "Class_SqliteDB.ahk cannot be opened" have attached image to the post.
What could be the problem?
thanks the file has just been addet
Thanks for quick reply! Now i have another problem :lol: After starting the script two popups emerge but you can click on them and everything seems fine, but the List of your non installed CodeRunners stays in the place (always), cannot be closed without closing the script. (Example in the attachments).
Attachments
explorer_2019-03-25_12-04-23.png
(70.95 KiB) Downloaded 76 times
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Mar 2019, 06:39

S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 06:07
SL5 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 04:39
S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 04:28
In most recent version on github, problem occurs: "Class_SqliteDB.ahk cannot be opened" have attached image to the post.
What could be the problem?
thanks the file has just been addet
Thanks for quick reply! Now i have another problem :lol: After starting the script two popups emerge but you can click on them and everything seems fine, but the List of your non installed CodeRunners stays in the place (always), cannot be closed without closing the script. (Example in the attachments).
I could reconstruct that. I come in about four such message boxes at the beginning. if you click them all off then it works with old sql-wrapper.
that is because of changes which I am not able to finish last weekend.

it builds up the database then and the errors do not come anymore.
S0L
Posts: 21
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 09:34

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Mar 2019, 08:24

SL5 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 06:39
S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 06:07
SL5 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 04:39
S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 04:28
In most recent version on github, problem occurs: "Class_SqliteDB.ahk cannot be opened" have attached image to the post.
What could be the problem?
thanks the file has just been addet
Thanks for quick reply! Now i have another problem :lol: After starting the script two popups emerge but you can click on them and everything seems fine, but the List of your non installed CodeRunners stays in the place (always), cannot be closed without closing the script. (Example in the attachments).
I could reconstruct that. I come in about four such message boxes at the beginning. if you click them all off then it works with old sql-wrapper.
that is because of changes which I am not able to finish last weekend.

it builds up the database then and the errors do not come anymore.


SL5 sorry to spoil first days after vacation :roll: but... have yet another question after playing with the script somewhat have realized that it wont insert content form the action lists and after changing active window it drops the message below.
Attachments
AutoHotkey_2019-03-25_14-17-44.png
(24.32 KiB) Downloaded 62 times
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 879
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Mar 2019, 08:38

S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 08:24
... SL5 sorry to spoil first days after vacation :roll: but... have yet another question after playing with the script somewhat have realized that it wont insert content form the action lists and after changing active window it drops the message below.
sorry I think it is fixed now (the Speak("Return in " A_LineNumber, "PROD" ) )
S0L
Posts: 21
Joined: 22 Jan 2014, 09:34

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Mar 2019, 13:36

SL5 wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 08:38
S0L wrote:
25 Mar 2019, 08:24
... SL5 sorry to spoil first days after vacation :roll: but... have yet another question after playing with the script somewhat have realized that it wont insert content form the action lists and after changing active window it drops the message below.
sorry I think it is fixed now (the Speak("Return in " A_LineNumber, "PROD" ) )
This is good! The thread is coming alive 🧟

Return to “Scripts and Functions (v1)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 77 guests