SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
Grendahl
Posts: 158
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 08:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

17 Jan 2014, 11:47

fincs,

I'm noticing that SciTE4AutoHotkey (v3.0.04.01) does not properly load the toolbar when selecting multiple .ahk files, then right clicking a selected file in the group and selecting "Edit".

It works fine when selecting and then right clicking "Edit" when you select the files individually.

It slows down opening multiple files at once for editing projects that have #includes.

W7x64
Latest AHK (Unicode)
Last edited by Grendahl on 21 Jan 2014, 14:26, edited 1 time in total.
lexikos
Posts: 5105
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

17 Jan 2014, 18:16

So it does properly work with multiple files selected, and it works fine with one file at a time. That means there's nothing wrong. I think you missed the word "not" somewhere...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5250
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

17 Jan 2014, 18:22

Yup, lex, u troll ;)
User avatar
Grendahl
Posts: 158
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 08:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

21 Jan 2014, 14:27

Edited, thanks lexikos.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 493
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

21 Jan 2014, 16:23

Cannot reproduce. I selected many files in File Explorer, right-clicked on them and selected "Edit". The toolbar did show up.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5250
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

21 Jan 2014, 22:02

It happens to me (not always) but usually this happens when the CPU is under load..
User avatar
Grendahl
Posts: 158
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 08:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 09:17

If I already have an .ahk script open and then multi-select and right click edit, it works fine.

If S4AHK is not running and I attempt to open 5 or 6 scripts with multi-select and right click edit, the toolbar does not appear, and the following error shows up:
Image

CPU is under 10% loading.
W7 x64
i7 CPU @ 2.4GHz (8 core)
8GB RAM
SSD hard drive

I'm sure machine specs are plenty fine... and shouldn't be the root of the issue.

Diagnostic Info:
Spoiler
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 493
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 10:04

I just issued a potential fix for this problem as a downloadable hotfix. If you are not automatically prompted to download it, right click on the Toolbar and select "Check for updates".
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Grendahl
Posts: 158
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 08:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 13:38

Thank you for looking into this...

Applied the update, selcted 6 or 7 .ahk scripts, right clicked, selected Edit, and got the following error:
Image
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5250
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 13:44

"xFAIL" hmm? What is going on, fincs!? Lol
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 493
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 15:11

I uploaded attempted fix #2. Please redo the steps I mentioned earlier.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Grendahl
Posts: 158
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 08:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 15:33

Unfortunately, right clicking on the toolbar now yields nothing. (Can't check for update)

Nevermind... I was able to manually launch the toolbar.ahk script and right click. I'll test and let you know.
Last edited by Grendahl on 22 Jan 2014, 15:52, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 493
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 15:43

Close SciTE, kill all InternalAHK.exe processes and open SciTE again (with one single file).
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Grendahl
Posts: 158
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 08:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 16:01

OK. Went so far as to reboot the computer.

Opened one script, toolbar worked fine.

Closed SciTE, attempted to open four .ahk files, and got a Toolbar MsgBox (Error trying to get the director interface!)
Clicked OK on the msgbox, and was shown an error in ResolveProp, line 18, \toolbar\SciTEDirector.ahk:50.
Clicked Yes to try to continue running script, and got another ResolveProp error, line 19, same script.

Full toolbar never opened. (I have up to the find/replace icons, but nothing to the right of that)

Opening a single script after that continues to work fine. (Set current platform and other icons to the right appear)

Multiple continue to fail. :/
hunter99
Posts: 91
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 17:57

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Jan 2014, 16:06

That fix #2 did the job. Before reading this I didn't know you could open multi files. At 75 one would think I'd have learned to read the help file. This is the best editor for AHK i have seen. Thanks for all your hard work.
hunter
User avatar
trismarck
Posts: 506
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:48
Location: Poland

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

23 Jan 2014, 09:04

fincs wrote:Command #1 is 'Quick Run' for .ahk files; you're using a colliding command ID. In the mean time before I get to add dynamic command ID allocation for extensions (in order to avoid collisions), use #3. (1, 2, and 21 to 36 are taken).


In addition to what fincs wrote, #10, 11 and 12 are taken also, though not explicitly.

//edit:
Also, the command #0 appears to be free, but it's probably reserved for special purposes.

//edit2:
and 23 and 37-49.
Last edited by trismarck on 24 Jan 2014, 13:56, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Grendahl
Posts: 158
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 08:21

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

23 Jan 2014, 12:01

Here's the latest.

It looks like whenever I start by opening only one or two, I can then individually right click edit to open more files and S4A is happy.

However, right click <edit> on three or more files and it chokes.

It also chokes if I've had two files open, close SciTE, and right click <edit> another file. It tries to open the two former files as well as the new one, and chokes.
lexikos
Posts: 5105
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

23 Jan 2014, 23:18

It also chokes if I've had two files open, close SciTE, and right click <edit> another file. It tries to open the two former files as well as the new one, and chokes.

This has never happened for me. It only loads the previous session if I run SciTE directly. If I Edit a file and SciTE isn't already running, it opens only that file.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5250
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

26 Jan 2014, 15:46

my Switch-tabs keybinds :D had them for a while. though i'd share them ;)
-Hold RButton + Wheel UP = blah, the code is self-explanatory :)
-oh! but one thing is that, simply scrolling over the tabbar also switches the tab :D

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] (Untitled.txt)GeSHi © Codebox Plus



cheers :)
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 375
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

26 Jan 2014, 17:43

Thanks for sharing joedf! I find switching tabs annoying and this really helps.

BTW- I learned a lot of SciTE features by watching this video. The column manipulation stuff (about 1/2 way through the video) was AMAZING! I am learning Python which uses column indention to signify things so it comes in very helpful.

I found the video from this page which has some other helpful tweaks to apply to your setup file.

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests