Run script or selection from Notepad++

Discuss features, issues, about Editors for AHK
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 1694
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Run script or selection from Notepad++

20 Apr 2017, 20:18

This tool lets you run a script directly from Notepad++ whether or not it has ever been saved to a file, making it handy as a quick code tester and for easily running your scripts as you develop them. It will also run a text selection as a script if you just want to test a certain few lines of code. It runs the selected text or a never-saved script through a pipe (thank you to Lexikos for run dynamic script through a pipe and HotKeyIt for the RunTempScript function in same thread). You can set it up to run from the menu, a shortcut key, and/or a toolbar button. Follow the steps below to implement it.

Usage:
Once you have it set up per below as a menu item, shortcut key, toolbar button, or all three, it will do the appropriate one of the following:
  • If text is selected, it will run the selection as an AHK script through a pipe (no file is created).
  • If no text is selected and the file has been saved to a file, it will save it again if there were changes since the last save, then run the script from its saved location.
  • If no text is selected and the file has never been saved, it will run the entire script through a pipe (no file is created).

Setup:
1. Download and unzip the attached file, which contains the script and a bmp image file (only needed if you will be creating a toolbar button).
RunScript_Notepad++.zip
(1.77 KiB) Downloaded 141 times
(updated 2017-05-05 with version that ensures proper working directory)

2. Create a Menu Item in Notepad++
  • In Notepad++, go to the "Run" menu and select "Run..." (or the equivalent if your NP++ menus are in a language other than English)
  • In the window that appears, click the "..." button to browse and identify the RunScript_notepad++.ahk script you just saved. You'll need to change the file type to "All files : (*.*)" to see .ahk files.
  • After you have selected the file, click the "Save..." button in the "Run..." window. In the "Shortcut" window that appears, enter "Run Script" for the name and select a keyboard shortcut if you'd like (although it's not necessary), then click "OK".
  • Click "Cancel" in the "Run..." window. You should now see a menu item under the "Run" menu called "Run Script". You can now run it from the menu.
3. Create a Button on the Toolbar (Optional)
  • If you haven't already, install the "Customize Toolbar" plugin using the "Plugin Manager".
  • Also if you haven't done so already, in the "Plugins" menu, select "Customize Toolbar" and select "Custom Buttons" (it will have a check mark next to it when it has been selected).
  • Go to the Notepad++ plugin config folder (typically "C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Notepad++\plugins\config") and edit the file "CustomizeToolbar.btn". It will probably have two example lines in it if you just enabled Custom Buttons for the first time, which you can delete (if you don't delete them, a hammer icon will appear on the toolbar for each). Add the line below and save the file.
    Run,Run Script,,,Run btn.bmp ("Run" needs to match whatever the menu actually is in your language)
  • Copy or move the "Run btn.bmp" file from the zip file to the config folder.
  • Restart Notepad++. You should see a new button on the toolbar that will run your scripts.
Last edited by boiler on 05 May 2017, 12:28, edited 1 time in total.
haichen
Posts: 135
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: Run script or selection from Notepad++

21 Apr 2017, 07:43

Work like a charm!
Thanks for this!!
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 2203
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
GitHub: jNizM
Contact:

Re: Run script or selection from Notepad++

21 Apr 2017, 07:55

Hey boiler,

does it the same like the runme plugin?
[AHK] 1.1.26.01 x64 Unicode | [WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1703) x64
My GitHub Profile | Donations are appreciated if I could help you
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 1694
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Run script or selection from Notepad++

21 Apr 2017, 08:10

haichen wrote:Work like a charm!
Thanks for this!!
You're welcome!

jNizM wrote:does it the same like the runme plugin?
I assume that plugin doesn't run just the selection if you have selected text. This lets you use the same key or button to run either the the whole file or just the selection if there is some text selected when you invoke it.
tdalon
Posts: 6
Joined: 21 Apr 2017, 07:19
Google: thierrydalon
GitHub: tdalon

%temp% variable changed? Re: Run script or selection from Notepad++

21 Apr 2017, 16:15

Hi.
simply having this script:
#SingleInstance force ; for running from editor

^q::
MsgBox %Temp%
return
run from NotePad++Portable.
And my temp variable is: %temp%/Notepad++PortableTemp.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 1694
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Run script or selection from Notepad++

21 Apr 2017, 16:55

The value for Temp shows the expected Temp path when I run it. Your issue must have to do with the portable version of Notepad++.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 1694
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: Run script or selection from Notepad++

05 May 2017, 12:34

I replaced the zip file in the first post with a new one that contains an updated script that ensures the default working directory is correct. You can make the change in your copy of the script directly by replacing this line:

with these two lines:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

		SplitPath, Title,, WorkingDir
Run, %Title%, %WorkingDir%

Return to “Editors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest