Visual Studio Code

Discuss features, issues, about Editors for AHK
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 2295
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
GitHub: jNizM
Contact:

Visual Studio Code

30 Apr 2015, 01:08

Visual Studio Code (code.visualstudio.com)

Build and debug modern web and cloud applications. Code is free and available on your favorite platform - Linux, Mac OSX, and Windows.

Image
[AHK] 1.1.26.01 x64 Unicode | [WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1703) x64
My GitHub Profile | Donations are appreciated if I could help you
toralf
Posts: 432
Joined: 27 Apr 2014, 21:08
Location: Germany

Re: Visual Studio Code

30 Apr 2015, 01:50

Cool, have you tried to write AHK scripts with it?
ciao
toralf
User avatar
jNizM
Posts: 2295
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:33
GitHub: jNizM
Contact:

Re: Visual Studio Code

30 Apr 2015, 02:27

Not yet.

[edit]
Since there is no Syntax Hightlight yet, no.
[AHK] 1.1.26.01 x64 Unicode | [WIN] 10 Pro (Version 1703) x64
My GitHub Profile | Donations are appreciated if I could help you
henrywalker
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2015, 18:43

Re: Visual Studio Code

11 Sep 2015, 19:03

Hey guys! I've recently installed Visual Studio Code. I need to use it for TypeScript, but my hotstrings won't work on that software.

I have no problem with FlashDevelop, Brackets, Sublime, etc.

Examples:

:?*:dqñ::""{Left}
:?*:qñ::''{Left}
:?*:pñ::(){Left}

Those hotstrings go ahead and delete the input (i.e. pñ) and then go straight to {Left}, without entering the text I need (in that case parentheses).

One may say that it's the combination of :*?:, but other hotstrings like :*:hdñ::1080p have a similar effect. In this case hdñ is deleted, but "1080p" is not added.

I've already tried running both VSC and the script with admin privileges. I believe it has to do with the fact that VSC has so many keyboard shortcuts, and that "editor.autoClosingBrackets", which I disabled to no avail.

I'd really appreciate your help, since I have carpal tunnel syndrome =s

Cheers!
haichen
Posts: 137
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: Visual Studio Code

12 Sep 2015, 07:13

After updating VSC the hotstrings are working (about says:V 0.8.0, Shell 0.27.3 Renderer 43.0.2357.65, Node 1.6.3)
henrywalker
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Sep 2015, 18:43

Re: Visual Studio Code

12 Sep 2015, 10:43

Thanks for your response! I updated to 0.8.0 and it works a little better, but it's still unusable with my hotstrings.

E.g.:

Hotstrings like these work perfectly
::jñ::javascript
:*:yñ::2015

Hotstrings like these...
:*:pñ::(){Left}
:?*:pñ::(){Left}

...execute like this: {Left}()
which end up in stuff like: callFunctio()|n
(with '|' being the cursor position)

And hotstrings like these delete the input and add nothing:
:*:hdñ::1080p

I guess I'll have to wait for VSC v1.0
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6011
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: Visual Studio Code

18 Nov 2015, 23:58

Really cool :+1:, however I feel like they're just rewritting another editor which they will eventually deprecate and create a new one...
and so on... It just seems like Microsoft is never satisfied or never satisfies haha for that matter ;)
bjarteao
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Jan 2016, 13:46

Re: Visual Studio Code

11 Jan 2016, 13:58

Anyone have any ideas to why Visual Studio Code doesn't work with simple text replacement?

Like @henrywalker I have some simple text replacements, like this:

Code: [Select all] [Download] (Untitled.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus

:?*:btw::by the way


They work everywhere except in Visual Studio Code. I have the same exact text replacements in Keyboard Maestro for OS X, and they don't work there either.

It's obviously something wrong with VSCode and not AutoHotKey (or Keyboard Maestro), but I would love to find out why it happens and if there is a way to get around it.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6011
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: Visual Studio Code

11 Jan 2016, 14:29

I've never used it. I imagine there's a "wannabe" IE control?
grrrrinaldi

Re: Visual Studio Code

16 Oct 2017, 23:10

I had an issue with Visual Studio itself, where I was running as Administrator so it wouldn't let me do certain things with AHK. Once I ran AHK as an Administrator it worked just fine.

This post can help set that up: http://www.thewindowsclub.com/autostart ... ws-10-make

Hope this helps.

Return to “Editors”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests