Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help? Topic is solved

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
Sabestian Caine
Posts: 311
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 03:53

Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

09 Nov 2018, 04:27

Hello Friends..


I am using Scite4Autohotkey as my default AutoHotKey editor and debugger. Scite4Autohotkey is really a great tool to code and debug for AutoHotKey. But I am facing a little problem in it, as it does not highlight/underline the multiple instances of the each word. Please see this screen shot-
Image


As you can see in the above screen shot that there are three instances of msgbox and all three instances are underlined by Scite. I have seen the one hour webinar of Joe Glines which is made on demonstrating the right and optimized use of Scite4Autohotkey (this is the link of one hour webinar is -https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=L0eWUsjp3HE&t=36s ), but still i am not getting any clue to how to do this?

Please help me..

Thanks a lot..
I don't normally code as I don't code normally.
YOU do what YOU want, but happens what HE wants.
YOU do what HE wants, will happen what YOU want.
User avatar
Sabestian Caine
Posts: 311
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 03:53

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

09 Nov 2018, 10:27

Joe Glines wrote:
09 Nov 2018, 08:55
You need to add the following line to your Scite User properites file.

highlight.current.word=1
Thank you so much dear Joe Glines ... You are really kind and helpful to others...

Sir, one more thing i want to ask- as i put this line- highlight.current.word=1 into Scite User Properties and it started highlighting the all the instances of all the instances of current word like this-

Image

you can see that it is highlighting the word msgbox in very mild color which is not very clear for viewing. I want it should underline the word msgbox like this-

Image

you can see in this image that the word msgbox is underlined very clearly so Please tell me how i can underline the current word's all instances like shown in the above image... Thanks a lot sir...
I don't normally code as I don't code normally.
YOU do what YOU want, but happens what HE wants.
YOU do what HE wants, will happen what YOU want.
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 563
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

09 Nov 2018, 10:57

I haven't used SciTE for a few years now so I'm not as familar as I was. (I switched to using AutoHotkey Studio)

I'm also extremely busy right now but you might try adding this to your user properties file.

highlight.current.word.indicator=style:compositionthick,colour:#0080FF,under,outlinealpha:40,fillalpha:40

Also, while it is ridiculously long, you can see my walk through of my entire user properties file here
http://the-automator.com/scite-user-properties-file/
User avatar
Sabestian Caine
Posts: 311
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 03:53

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

09 Nov 2018, 15:24

Joe Glines wrote:
09 Nov 2018, 10:57
I haven't used SciTE for a few years now so I'm not as familar as I was. (I switched to using AutoHotkey Studio)

I'm also extremely busy right now but you might try adding this to your user properties file.

highlight.current.word.indicator=style:compositionthick,colour:#0080FF,under,outlinealpha:40,fillalpha:40

Also, while it is ridiculously long, you can see my walk through of my entire user properties file here
http://the-automator.com/scite-user-properties-file/
Thank you once again for your kind reply sir... I am very sorry to disturb you but sir after adding this line- highlight.current.word.indicator=style:compositionthick,colour:#0080FF,under,outlinealpha:40,fillalpha:40 into user properties file, is not underlining the multiple of instances of the same word...

Please look at his screen shot- i am using above told line of code like this-

Image


Even then it is not working. I request you to solve my this issue, whenever you have free time... so nice of you... thanks a lot sir...
I don't normally code as I don't code normally.
YOU do what YOU want, but happens what HE wants.
YOU do what HE wants, will happen what YOU want.
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 563
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?  Topic is solved

09 Nov 2018, 16:26

You were not supposed to have removed the other line that I suggested you add. The two work together. Just make sure they are both on their own line
User avatar
Sabestian Caine
Posts: 311
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 03:53

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

10 Nov 2018, 06:38

Joe Glines wrote:
09 Nov 2018, 16:26
You were not supposed to have removed the other line that I suggested you add. The two work together. Just make sure they are both on their own line
Thank you so much dear Joe Glines... now it is working fine... I appreciate your skills ... Sir, please tell me.. is AHK Studio is more useful and reliable than Scite4AutoHotKey? Should I switch to AHK Studio also?? Thanks a lot sir... God bless you...
I don't normally code as I don't code normally.
YOU do what YOU want, but happens what HE wants.
YOU do what HE wants, will happen what YOU want.
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 563
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

11 Nov 2018, 06:29

Virtually everything SciTE does, AutoHotkey studio does as well. AutoHotkey Studio has a lot of additional features (too many to list here). You can see an overview of it in this webinar http://the-automator.com/autohotkey-webinar-8302016/

The biggest drawback of it is that it is pretty-much only for AutoHotkey. (I have over 80 intellisense files for working with SciTE in other languages.)
User avatar
Sabestian Caine
Posts: 311
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 03:53

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

15 Nov 2018, 12:34

Joe Glines wrote:
11 Nov 2018, 06:29
Virtually everything SciTE does, AutoHotkey studio does as well. AutoHotkey Studio has a lot of additional features (too many to list here). You can see an overview of it in this webinar http://the-automator.com/autohotkey-webinar-8302016/

The biggest drawback of it is that it is pretty-much only for AutoHotkey. (I have over 80 intellisense files for working with SciTE in other languages.)


Thanks a lot dear Joe Glines... you are really awesome... I am watching your webinars on youtube these days and you have really done outstanding job.... moreover, your videos on http://the-automator.com are also extremely helpful... keep up the spirit of helping others.... :bravo: :bravo: :bravo: :bravo:

MAY GOD BLESS YOU...

Thank you Sir... :salute: :salute: :salute:
I don't normally code as I don't code normally.
YOU do what YOU want, but happens what HE wants.
YOU do what HE wants, will happen what YOU want.
User avatar
Sabestian Caine
Posts: 311
Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 03:53

Re: Highlighting the multiple instances of each word is not working in Scite4AutoHotKey? Please Help?

21 Nov 2018, 00:18

Joe Glines wrote:
16 Nov 2018, 07:15
Thanks Sabestian! I'm glad you're enjoying them and that they help! It's why I did them... :)

Regards,
Joe
Thank you so much dear Joe .... :bravo: :bravo: :bravo: :bravo: :bravo: :bravo:
I don't normally code as I don't code normally.
YOU do what YOU want, but happens what HE wants.
YOU do what HE wants, will happen what YOU want.

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests