SciTE4AutoHotkey makes spaces instead of tabs (but only sometimes)

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
Leli196
Posts: 188
Joined: 29 Aug 2015, 05:47

SciTE4AutoHotkey makes spaces instead of tabs (but only sometimes)

21 Feb 2016, 10:51

Hey guys,

I have a really annoying problem with SciTE4AutoHotkey (Version 3.0.06.01). When I want to make a tabulator, the cursor moves to the right as if it was a tab; however, when I press left at the keyboard the cursor jumps just a little to the left, as if there was just a space! When I press backspace the whole tab is deleted.
I do not know what kind of problem this ist, but it is really annoying when moving the cursor through the code.

Any ideas?

Edit: It only happens in some scripts!
User avatar
tidbit
Posts: 1090
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:15
Location: USA

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey makes spaces instead of tabs (but only sometimes)

22 Feb 2016, 17:32

you probably have "soft tabs" or whatever s4ahk calls them. where the tab key creates 4 spaces (like hitting spacebar 4 times).
hitting tab makes 4 spaces, pressing left/right goes over 1 space, if pressing delete detects 4 spaces, delete all 4, it's probably a tab )instead of needing to hot backspace 4 times).

I don't use s4ahk so I do not know where the setting to disable this is, if possible.
rawr. fear me.
*poke*
Is it December 21, 2012 yet?
lexikos
Posts: 6176
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey makes spaces instead of tabs (but only sometimes)

23 Feb 2016, 01:22

SciTE wrote:If indent.auto is set then indent.size and use.tabs are set according to the contents of the opened document.
http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html
indent.auto=1 is set by default for SciTE4AutoHotkey. You can set indent.auto=0 in your user properties file if you want.
Leli196
Posts: 188
Joined: 29 Aug 2015, 05:47

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey makes spaces instead of tabs (but only sometimes)

24 Feb 2016, 15:19

Probably the problem occured, because the person that created the script I was editing used these "soft tabs", so Scite recognized this and let me no choice but - during that session - also use it. I could "solve" it by deleting all tabs manually and then copy the code into a new script, save it and then make new tabs.
kon
Posts: 1756
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:11

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey makes spaces instead of tabs (but only sometimes)

24 Feb 2016, 19:08

Leli196 wrote:I could "solve" it by deleting all tabs manually and then copy the code into a new script, save it and then make new tabs.
  1. From the menu, select Options > Change Indentation Settings...
  2. Check "Use tabs"
  3. Click "Convert"
I like spaces, so I often do this process in reverse.
Leli196
Posts: 188
Joined: 29 Aug 2015, 05:47

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey makes spaces instead of tabs (but only sometimes)

25 Feb 2016, 06:22

Thanks a lot! That solves the problem much faster.

Greetings

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests