sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
Girlgamer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 14:52

sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 01:46

Need some help with an SciTEAutoHotkey editor issue. Seems like the extended toolbar stuff won't show up. Line 222 gives an error "Gui,Show x%x%..."<-- fails because the x param never gets set from the previous ControlGet command. Anyone seen this issue before and what's the fix?
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2332
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 07:31

I get it all the time but I never use it so I never bothered with it
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
Girlgamer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 14:52

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 07:37

hmmm, okey-dokey! well i don't use it either, although i did at the very beginning. What was particularly curious was that i recently installed the newest SciTEAutoHotkey editor and the first time it ran i got the toolbar. It was fine and it worked. It was only once it was shut down and relaunched that the error appeared. Oh well. Don't think i'll worrry bout it then. Everything else seems to work fine.

Thanks tank you're a luv.
Girlgamer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 14:52

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 13:59

found the answer actually thanks to Oldman on the other AutoHotkey board. step one for me was to go into the toolbar directory and alter the x%x% in line 222 to read

Code: [Select all] [Download] (Script.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus

Gui, Show, x600 y-2 w%guiw% h%guih% NoActivate

then brought up task manager and killed the 2 running internalAHK.exe (32) files that were running.
restarted the system and everything works now. for how long is anyone's guess. but now i have a
procedure to follow.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 14:23

Do NOT alter SciTE4AutoHotkey program files unless I tell you to. What version of S4AHK are you using? If it's not the latest one (see my sig), please upgrade. If it is the latest, please post more information about your system (OS version, etc).
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 17134 / AutoHotkey v1.1.29.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Girlgamer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 14:52

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 15:11

Win 7. Home premium 64-bit with Service Pack 1

SciTE4AutoHotkey
Version 3.0.05.01 - Based on SciTE 3.4.1
Compiled on Apr 4 2014 22:45:28
by fincs - Original SciTE by Neil Hodgson

AHK version 1.1.15.02

And please don't lecture me about altering files. If you don't want people messing with
your "stuff" compile it. Once a script leaves home it becomes fair game -- but you already
know that.

Problem patched. Maybe not to your approval but works for me and yes I know you have
to maintain control of your "baby". You put a lot of work into it. And I respect that.

this is where it's failing...
; Get HWND of real SciTE toolbar. ~L
ControlGet, scitool, Hwnd,, ToolbarWindow321, ahk_id %scitehwnd%
ControlGetPos,,, guiw, guih,, ahk_id %scitool% ; Get size of real SciTE toolbar. ~L
; Get width of real SciTE toolbar to determine placement for our toolbar. ~L
SendMessage, 1024, 0, 0,, ahk_id %scitehwnd% ; send our custom message to SciTE
x := ErrorLevel ;<-- returns FAIL

this is where the error showed up
Gui, Show, x%x% y-2 w%guiw% h%guih% NoActivate

and this is what i replaced it with
Gui, Show, x600 y-2 w%guiw% h%guih% NoActivate
I did that as a testbed to see if it could actually display the toolbar anywhere. It didn't until...

then, by removing the two InternalAHK.exe processes and restarting the editor,
it works. If what I did is a problem for you. please tell me what i should have done
as an alternative.

And, yes, to expand the history of what i did before editing the toolbar.ahk ...
I ripped out both AutoHotkey AND SciTE4AutoHotkey, went in and
deleted any left over files, pulled out everything important from the Windows Registry,
defragged the drive to erase any chad and reinstalled completely from scratch and the toolbar
still failed until i did the above.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 15:19

Are you by any chance trying to run S4AHK as admin? It looks like the SendMessage is not working for some bizarre reason. I've never been able to reproduce this.
Girlgamer wrote:And please don't lecture me about altering files. If you don't want people messing with
your "stuff" compile it. Once a script leaves home it becomes fair game -- but you already
know that.

Problem patched. Maybe not to your approval but works for me and yes I know you have
to maintain control of your "baby". You put a lot of work into it. And I respect that.

First of all, if I were to compile these scripts, S4AHK would dramatically increase in size with no benefit at all (and I cannot issue lightweight hotfixes that patch them). The property files cannot be compiled, too. Second, the reason I don't want people to edit the program files is not because I don't want anybody to mod my stuff (in fact S4AHK is under the WTFPL and you are free to fork it), but rather because if people edit the program files, all sorts of crazy side effects may happen which may collide with any future updates I do to the program or other S4AHK features themselves. It also hinders my ability to provide support, as I do not know what edits you may have done to the program (which may be the root of the problem you are asking a solution for). Not to mention that the whole program folder gets wiped off when S4AHK is upgraded, and having to reapply these mods (which shouldn't have happened in the first place) is inconvenient for the user. That's why I always recommend editing your user profile instead of the global settings.

With that said, can you temporarily add MsgBox %scitehwnd% before the line you edited? There is no reason the prior SendMessage should be failing (other than UAC/permission issues).
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 17134 / AutoHotkey v1.1.29.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2332
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 15:21

just downloaded and opened but the tool bar works now
win 7 64 bit
installed in documents/autohotkey/...

Code: [Select all] [Download] (Script.ahk)GeSHi © Codebox Plus

---------------------------
SciTE properties editor
---------------------------
Can't find user properties file!
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
No highlighting working
I do not use my device as admin
UAC disabled on mine -EDIT---
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 15:22

The SciTE installation folder should not be My Documents/AutoHotkey/SciTE, as that collides with the User profile folder. I'll add a check for this in the installer for the next version of SciTE4AutoHotkey.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 17134 / AutoHotkey v1.1.29.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2332
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 15:54

so then help me understand where CAN it be installed?
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 16:00

Anywhere else.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 17134 / AutoHotkey v1.1.29.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2332
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 16:19

desktop?
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 16:24

fincs wrote:Anywhere else.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 17134 / AutoHotkey v1.1.29.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Girlgamer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 14:52

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 21:50

UAC is off on mine. No edits on any of the files before this one. Everything runs in Administrator mode and i use my Admin account for most everything EXCEPT downloading stuff from the internet. So when running stuff after checking all execs with 4 diff antivirus products it all runs with admin privs. and firewalling. I know, I know i'm like so WAY paranoid. And SciTE4Autohotkey is installed in C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE. A simple adjustment of the x parameter was all it needed along with slagging the resident internalAHK.exes
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2332
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

11 Jul 2014, 23:43

then you dont mean anywhere else at all
without admin privileges you cant just plop it anywhere outside of your profile on the c drive. why cant it be made to work this way?
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

12 Jul 2014, 04:34

tank wrote:without admin privileges you cant just plop it anywhere outside of your profile on the c drive.

Yes you can. S4AHK doesn't modify its own program files, the only files that are edited are the user profile. The only time you will need admin privileges is when you install the program (as it is with every single other application including AHK).

Also, running stuff with admin privileges by default is a terrible idea (the files may be clean, but: exploits!) and that's why UAC was invented. The only time where UAC has been annoying was in Vista; in 7 they fixed it.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 17134 / AutoHotkey v1.1.29.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
Girlgamer
Posts: 12
Joined: 03 Jun 2014, 14:52

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

12 Jul 2014, 04:59

As far as i'm concerned the thing works as "fixed". I no longer need to engage in a discussion of the "proper" way to run my stuff or whether UAC is the next best thing to peanut butter. Thank you for your work, fincs. I appreciate all your effort.
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2332
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

12 Jul 2014, 09:11

You do not need admin privs to install ahk to the profile. And it wrks no matter where it is installed. Why must scite be different. Is there a technical limitation causing this?
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

12 Jul 2014, 09:17

You do need admin privileges for an installation because: 1) the .ahk file association is edited to change the default editor, 2) the SciTE4AHK COM ProgId is registered. Both of these things happen (and need to happen) in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT, which is just an alias for HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes (and editing the latter requires admin rights). If you have UAC off, you are actually (and IMO irresponsibly) executing everything you run (web browser, word processor, AHK, etc) with admin rights (unless your account is not an admin account).
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 17134 / AutoHotkey v1.1.29.01
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2332
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: sciteautohotkey toolbar doesn't show line 222 error

12 Jul 2014, 11:14

Thats my point i dont use an admin account on my device and the file association of ahk has never thrown an issue when installing ahk. Ill just fix it localy and drop it
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests