SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

02 Jun 2014, 05:57

This is a known issue caused by AutoHotkey's highly irregular syntax, and cannot be easily fixed. On the other hand, the AutoHotkey v2 lexer does highlight this case correctly.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Coldblackice
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Nov 2013, 14:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

02 Jun 2014, 16:59

A couple suggestions, if there's any time or interest:

-Ability to restore previously open scripts -- I often have a number of scripts open inside SciTE, and bemoan if I ever have to reboot my computer, necessitating a reopening of all the individual scripts. It'd be great if we could set an option in SciTE to restore all open scripts from previous shutdown, like Notepad++ can do.

-Popup documentation -- it would be the best thing in the world to have the ability to reference documentation "live" within the program via mouse cursor. For example, hovering the mouse cursor over "WinGetTitle" in a script, which after X seconds, pops up a box which shows the function definition, as well as a short description of what the function does (per official AHK docs).

And if that'd be too complex to do, then at at least just the ability to recall the function definition -- the same one that pops up when typing out a function in SciTE. Sometimes I need to re-reference the definition, but in order to get it back, I have to delete a few letters off the function and then retype it, which then pops up the floating definition box.

But if that floating definition box could also scrape the documentation's description of that function, and maybe even with the option of including the docs' example (user-settable, as some may not want all the info), that would be wondrous :)
timeFlies
Posts: 146
Joined: 22 Oct 2013, 20:54
Location: Somewhere in the northern hemisphere.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

02 Jun 2014, 17:33

Coldblackice wrote:A couple suggestions, if there's any time or interest:

-Ability to restore previously open scripts -- I often have a number of scripts open inside SciTE, and bemoan if I ever have to reboot my computer, necessitating a reopening of all the individual scripts. It'd be great if we could set an option in SciTE to restore all open scripts from previous shutdown, like Notepad++ can do.


This is already there. At least, it is for me, but only if the SciTE4AHK window is closed when all the tabs are still open and reopened from the Start Menu, NOT by directly opening a file directly. Besides that, there is a "Save Session..." item in the File menu.

Coldblackice wrote:-Popup documentation -- it would be the best thing in the world to have the ability to reference documentation "live" within the program via mouse cursor. For example, hovering the mouse cursor over "WinGetTitle" in a script, which after X seconds, pops up a box which shows the function definition, as well as a short description of what the function does (per official AHK docs).


Agreed, but I can't imagine that this would be easy to implement.

Coldblackice wrote:And if that'd be too complex to do, then at at least just the ability to recall the function definition -- the same one that pops up when typing out a function in SciTE. Sometimes I need to re-reference the definition, but in order to get it back, I have to delete a few letters off the function and then retype it, which then pops up the floating definition box.

But if that floating definition box could also scrape the documentation's description of that function, and maybe even with the option of including the docs' example (user-settable, as some may not want all the info), that would be wondrous :)


To redisplay the Calltips, press Shift+Space when the cursor is at the end of the function/command name. For some reason it still inserts a space though. For some commands and/or functions, this pop-up already does show a short description of the function (try Loop).

Additionally, press Ctrl+Space to view the autocomplete suggestions (this works even in comments, where by default it doesn't show otherwise).
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6091
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

02 Jun 2014, 18:54

@user357036 & @fincs well, the syntax seems to be wrong... :P
vasili111
Posts: 733
Joined: 21 Jan 2014, 02:04
Location: Georgia

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

08 Jun 2014, 10:32

I think I found the bug.
I launched script1 after I launched script2. When I launched script2, SciTE4AutoHotkey also restarted script1. I think it is a bug and SciTE4AutoHotkey should not restart script1.

Example and more about that bug here: viewtopic.php?p=19422#p19422
DRAKON-AutoHotkey: Visual programming for AutoHotkey.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

08 Jun 2014, 10:54

@vasili111: that has already been reported many times and is a flaw in the original SciTE, concretely; the job queue system in the Windows port. I can't fix it; only Neil Hodgson can. As a workaround you may want to use Quick Run.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6091
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

08 Jun 2014, 11:33

Well there is one tiny "not quite a bug" with the working directory of quick run... It should be updated on each "run" to the script's dir instead of on SciTE's start-up... This way, scripts that use include will not throw an error... (?)
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

08 Jun 2014, 17:35

joedf wrote:It should be updated on each "run" to the script's dir instead of on SciTE's start-up... This way, scripts that use include will not throw an error... (?)

This is actually a script bug. Scripts should not assume that the working directory is the script's directory. The default include folder can be changed with #include %A_ScriptDir%. Note that this issue is fixed in v2, and includes are relative to the script's directory by default.

Sidenote: SciTE4AutoHotkey Icon Competition.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6091
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

08 Jun 2014, 21:51

Ahh ok thanks for the heads up! Hmm that competition seems to be interesting... ;)
atomtm
Posts: 3
Joined: 05 Feb 2014, 04:37

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

11 Jun 2014, 09:40

Hello !

I am trying to debug a script which gives focus to an opened window and sends then some keystrokes. The problem is that if I go line by line Scite takes focus and all my sent keystrokes go to Scite . Is there a workaround to have scite allways on background so that I can examine what my script does on the windows that I want to control?

Thank you in advance
ran88dom99
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jun 2014, 11:38

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

15 Jun 2014, 12:34

win 8 (not 8.1) Install does not use appdata. Bug. Resizing window often makes window below toolbar strobe black except lowest whitespace and blinking keyboard mark. (whatsitcalled?) Scrolling causes strobing to old watsit position's screen every blink of the watsit.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

15 Jun 2014, 12:40

ran88dom99 wrote:win 8 (not 8.1) Install does not use appdata. Bug. Resizing window often makes window below toolbar strobe black except lowest whitespace and blinking keyboard mark. (whatsitcalled?) Scrolling causes strobing to old watsit position's screen every blink of the watsit.

Huh?
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
ran88dom99
Posts: 5
Joined: 15 Jun 2014, 11:38

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

15 Jun 2014, 16:58

So i open SciTE and right away most of the screen bellow toolbar strobes black in sync with the keyboard cursor's off graphic. After a while that goes away and on same off graphic strobe tempo a bunch of lines I clicked on are highlighted as well as ... See picture.
Screenshots.7z
(341.5 KiB) Downloaded 75 times


Edit; I had autoit scite installed before installing SciTE4AHK. Edit; i mean that is a possible cause not that the problem was solved.
Last edited by ran88dom99 on 24 Jun 2014, 20:05, edited 2 times in total.
TAC109
Posts: 199
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 19:41
Location: New Zealand

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

16 Jun 2014, 21:37

From the help file:
Using the AutoHotkey Help

Looking up a certain command/function in the help file is very simple. In order to do so, select said command/function and press F1.

This doesn't work for functions. Instead, the help file is opened at the top.

The help for commands works fine.

Edit:
I see that if I press Enter after pressing F1, the function help is displayed. Still a bug?
My programs:-
ReClip - a Text Reformatting and Clip Management utility
XRef - Produces Cross Reference lists for scripts

djvj11
Posts: 14
Joined: 21 Jun 2014, 01:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

21 Jun 2014, 01:33

How can I get my forward and back mouse buttons to allow me to go back and forth through open tabs? I use this functionality a ton in notepad++ and can't live w/o it in this.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6091
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

24 Jun 2014, 17:37

@djvj11 I wrote my own 'plugin' a while back... I use it a lot too...
Copy the contents of this zipfile to your Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE\ folder
joedf_tabscroll_SciTE-Plugin.zip
(2.25 KiB) Downloaded 78 times

Regards ;)
dmatch
Posts: 40
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 09:56

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

05 Jul 2014, 13:04

[SOLVED]
I'm new to SciTe4Autohotkey. I prefer a dark background with white text when using an editor. However, when I click on a line it turns bright yellow and I can't see white (or other light) text. I have been starting from the "VisualStudio" style and clicking on "Edit Style" but can't find where to change this particular property in SciTe4Autohotkey. I also don't know what it is called (referred to in the property files).

I notice that when I choose the "Noir" style that it uses a medium gray to show the current line which would be fine. However, I can't figure out which property I need to change to get this.

Any help would be appreciated,

EDIT: Never mind I figured it out. I put this in the SciTeUser.Properties file

caret.line.back=#444444


That gave me a gray current line indicator background instead of the bright yellow.

Sorry for the thread interruption.

dmatch
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6091
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

05 Jul 2014, 13:43

More themes for ya : viewtopic.php?f=22&t=69
;)
User avatar
Coldblackice
Posts: 16
Joined: 13 Nov 2013, 14:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

06 Jul 2014, 20:00

Bug: When right-clicking on a tab, "Open containing folder" isn't working. In fact, none of the options from that block work.

Request: When right-clicking a tab, an option to "Rename script" without having to save a new copy
User avatar
Jovannb
Posts: 157
Joined: 17 Jun 2014, 02:44
Location: Austria

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

11 Jul 2014, 05:31

Hi,

I'm Using Scite4.. in latest release on Win7 64 Bit German, my Video-Card is a NVS 5200M - latest NVidia Drivers are installed.

When I open a skript with Sci everything is fine, as soon as I click a line with text or mark a text, cursor begins to jump to the above line and vice versa.
Sometimes a black screen appears, so it is impossible to use Sci.

I tried to uninstall and then to reinstall Sci 3.0.05.01, sampe problem

Who to solve that issue ??

Regards

J.B
AHK-Release 1.1.26.01 Ansi 32-bit, Win10 (1709) 64-bit, german

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests