SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4823
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

05 Feb 2015, 12:55

Is it possible to configure Scite to use a different AHK EXE than C:\Program Files\Autohotkey\Autohotkey.exe?
I am looking to write a utility to swap the AHK EXEs (So one can easily swap between multiple test builds or even v2), but to be able to debug this script easily, it would be nice to be able to tell scite to use a dedicated AHK EXE, so the normal Autohotkey.exe file is not locked.

Obviously, once complete, I can compile - it's just some easy way of debugging such an app that I seek.

If it can be done on a per-script basis, even better.
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4823
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

05 Feb 2015, 13:35

Solution found, thanks to GeekDude.

Config can be placed in user properties (to affect all scripts), or folder properties (to affect just that folder).
Exactly what I wanted :)

Code: Select all

AutoHotkeyScite=$(AutoHotkeyDir)\AHK-Scite.exe
command.go.$(file.patterns.ahk)="$(AutoHotkeyScite)" /ErrorStdOut "$(FilePath)" $(1) $(2) $(3) $(4)
command.build.$(file.patterns.ahk)="$(LocalAHK)" "$(SciteDefaultHome)\tools\SciTEDebug.ahk" "$(AutoHotkeyScite)"
Guest

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Feb 2015, 02:13

i dont want to auto toggle all folds or all expand
how can save last fold state
User avatar
huyaowen
Posts: 109
Joined: 28 Jul 2014, 01:15

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

07 Feb 2015, 07:44

How can I display unicode characters in this area.like Chinese.thanks.
HHH_50%.jpg
tuncay
Posts: 16
Joined: 28 May 2014, 12:36

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Feb 2015, 10:31

I started a thread about SciTE4AutoHotkey Logo creation.

http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.php?f=22&t=6334

Maybe we can get a better one and if you like, you can use it in your program. Just experimental idea. What you think?
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 527
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Feb 2015, 10:54

huyaowen wrote:How can I display unicode characters in this area.like Chinese.thanks.
That looks like you're using the ANSI version of AutoHotkey as opposed to the Unicode one. It is not a problem with SciTE4AutoHotkey since Chinese characters correctly showed up in the command line.
tuncay wrote:I started a thread about SciTE4AutoHotkey Logo creation.
We already had a SciTE4AutoHotkey Icon Competition awhile ago. Also, welcome back to the AutoHotkey Community.
fincs
Windows 11 Pro (Version 22H2) | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v2.0.0 + v1.1.36.02
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.1.0 - [My project list]
tuncay
Posts: 16
Joined: 28 May 2014, 12:36

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Feb 2015, 11:00

Oh, did overlook that thread. I really like the Icons from Zelio: http://ahkscript.org/boards/viewtopic.p ... 703#p20587
My thread was about the banner, not the icon. Maybe the banner/logo could make use of the icon in it? Anyway, I just started it for fun.
lexikos
Posts: 9592
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Feb 2015, 16:56

fincs wrote:That looks like you're using the ANSI version of AutoHotkey as opposed to the Unicode one.
It's got nothing to do with ANSI vs Unicode AutoHotkey. Either way, the C++ stdout outputs ANSI, and therefore so does ErrorStdOut and FileAppend with *. Either way, you can output UTF-8 via FileOpen, but it's not the default. Setting UTF-8 as a default for SciTE4AutoHotkey's output pane doesn't make a lot of sense.

You currently can't set ErrorStdOut to output Unicode. You can use output.code.page=0 in SciTEUser.properties to match the ErrorStdOut output, but this will only help for non-ASCII characters which exist in your system's ANSI code page.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 527
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Feb 2015, 17:00

lexikos wrote:Setting UTF-8 as a default for SciTE4AutoHotkey's output pane doesn't make a lot of sense.
The default for both code.page and output.code.page is 0 (i.e. ANSI) in SciTE4AutoHotkey. Note that this setting can be configured in Tools > SciTE4AutoHotkey Settings > File codepage.
fincs
Windows 11 Pro (Version 22H2) | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v2.0.0 + v1.1.36.02
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.1.0 - [My project list]
lexikos
Posts: 9592
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

08 Feb 2015, 20:29

I was misled by output.code.page=65001 in SciTEGlobal.properties.

So "File codepage" applies to files and stdout; that doesn't seem very intuitive. It also doesn't affect how AutoHotkey interprets the file (but could via /cp).
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4823
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

09 Feb 2015, 13:45

Any ideas why sometimes all the debugging features of SciTE don't show up?
To clarify - sometimes when I start my PC up, the debugging options are gone.

An un-install / re-install of SciTE, or a restart of the PC fixes it.

Is anybody else seeing this happen occasionally? Is there a log file I can send you that would help track down why it happens?
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Feb 2015, 03:33

I miss options like this.
Checking my source code I see something like
(foto1)
Uff! I do not remember what doing this function! Don't worry! Click right button on it...
(foto2)
If I select the first option, I'll go to the function's definition.
(foto3)
Selecting the second option I'll get a list of all links where my function appears.
(foto4)
Having a function's definition we can know every place where I am using this function in our source code or If I have a function's call I can know where this function has been defined .
It would be possible to add this feature?
Thaks in advance.
Attachments
foto3.png
foto3.png (11.46 KiB) Viewed 8044 times
foto2.png
foto1.png
foto1.png (4.78 KiB) Viewed 8044 times
Everything is possible!
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Feb 2015, 03:34

Here, the photo 4 (only 3 It's allowed).

It is very easy to program with these options.

Thanks in advance.
Attachments
foto4.png
Everything is possible!
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 527
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Feb 2015, 11:23

I'm sorry but empardopo's call hierarchy proposed feature is quite unfeasible to implement due to AutoHotkey's extremely unpredictable syntax. Not only detecting function definitions is hard (TillaGoto, which allows you to jump to the definition of a function via middle-clicking, more or less succeeds at this task; but it has not been updated to not misidentify method definitions in classes as normal functions), detecting function calls is even harder. A fully fledged AutoHotkey language parser would be necessary to implement a call hierarchy view.
fincs
Windows 11 Pro (Version 22H2) | AMD Ryzen 7 3700X with 32 GB of RAM | AutoHotkey v2.0.0 + v1.1.36.02
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.1.0 - [My project list]
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 Feb 2015, 03:24

fincs wrote:I'm sorry but empardopo's call hierarchy proposed feature is quite unfeasible to implement due to AutoHotkey's extremely unpredictable syntax. Not only detecting function definitions is hard (TillaGoto, which allows you to jump to the definition of a function via middle-clicking, more or less succeeds at this task; but it has not been updated to not misidentify method definitions in classes as normal functions), detecting function calls is even harder. A fully fledged AutoHotkey language parser would be necessary to implement a call hierarchy view.
I'm sorry for my proposed, I didn't want disturb. I only thought It could be an interesting feature to add
evilC wrote:Solution found, thanks to GeekDude.

Config can be placed in user properties (to affect all scripts), or folder properties (to affect just that folder).
Exactly what I wanted :)

Code: Select all

AutoHotkeyScite=$(AutoHotkeyDir)\AHK-Scite.exe
command.go.$(file.patterns.ahk)="$(AutoHotkeyScite)" /ErrorStdOut "$(FilePath)" $(1) $(2) $(3) $(4)
command.build.$(file.patterns.ahk)="$(LocalAHK)" "$(SciteDefaultHome)\tools\SciTEDebug.ahk" "$(AutoHotkeyScite)"
.

I think It can be very interesting but I don't know how can I implement it! Any tutorial, doc, help?

Thanks in advance.
Greetings.
Everything is possible!
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 Feb 2015, 05:24

evilC wrote:Options -> Open Per Folder Properties.
Paste in the config.


When you hit run button, it uses different AHK exe
I've just done that. And now what?
What is AHK-Scite.exe?
Everything is possible!
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 336
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 Feb 2015, 07:12

I think I have not explained well.

I have installed in my computer the last version of Autohotkey in C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey.
In c:\oldversionAHK I have my old version of the AHK.

Using the Scite editor is it possible to choose with what version of AHK is going to compile my script?

Thanks in advance.
Everything is possible!

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 49 guests