SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

21 Feb 2014, 14:47

lexikos wrote: I'm inclined to say it's a bug caused by a design flaw.

Yes, that's what I meant.
lexikos wrote:Also, it sounds like a workaround is available in 3.3.4+:

Interesting, I hadn't noticed that. Anyway I am not sure that will be useful, as that is intended just for scripts (not for synchronous launching of external programs with stdout redirected to the Output pane).
jsmain wrote:Can someone assist me in fixing this so it recognizes the Program Files (x86) folder as what it is instead of simply Program???

You have probably installed the portable version in Program Files, and that will not work. Please use the installer instead. The portable version is meant for USB sticks and similar removable storage devices.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
lexikos
Posts: 5408
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Feb 2014, 01:22

I was thinking more about other tools/commands which don't output anything but can cause SciTE to launch a second instance of the currently running script/tool.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5737
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Feb 2014, 17:17

yeah, that's true... i just dont get it..
jsmain
Posts: 51
Joined: 07 Feb 2014, 08:21
Google: +JeffMain

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

25 Feb 2014, 14:10

fincs wrote:You have probably installed the portable version in Program Files, and that will not work. Please use the installer instead. The portable version is meant for USB sticks and similar removable storage devices.


Thanks, I shall reinstall!
User avatar
alvitawa
Posts: 71
Joined: 20 Jan 2014, 09:46

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

27 Feb 2014, 05:31

Hi, I already got 2 times, that I start SciTe but I get Error: Invalid option. Toolbar.ahk. I didn't take a screen capture but I will next time it happens. And afterwards the Toolbar looks like this:
Image
Missing run button and samples.

Restarting SciTe doesn't fix the toolbar but I only get the error 1 time.

edit: reinstalling didn't change anything
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5737
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

27 Feb 2014, 07:31

It happens with lag... I think..
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 438
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

changing location of SciTEUser.properties file

02 Mar 2014, 13:01

I've made some very cool customizations to my SciTEUser.properties file however I work on quite a few computers and would like to have the file saved in the SciTEUser.properties file saved in the same directory as SciTE.

I Googled and found a few posts talking about using SciteDefaultHome and/or scite.userhome variables however I can't seem to get it to switch to the local directory (any directory other than the dreaded "my documents" area is fine).

I'm running Windows 7 and would appreciate any help!


BTW- If anyone is interested I can share my SciTEUser.properties file. I've added hotkeys and items to my context menu like:
    toggle monospace font
    toggle output viewer
    toggle whitespace
    toggle viewing End of Line
    Next tab
    Last tab
    copy as RTF
    Open file of highlighted path
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

02 Mar 2014, 13:12

In that case you may want to use the Portable version of SciTE4AutoHotkey. Note that it also requires a portable version of AutoHotkey installed in the parent folder if you plan on running scripts directly from S4AHK. You may alternatively want to symlink the User settings folder to another place so that accesses to My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE are redirected to said place.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 438
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

02 Mar 2014, 13:42

I'm using DropBox to sync all my AutoHotKey / Scite files across my computers so I'll use a symlink. Thanks for the suggestion as I'd heard references to them before but hadn't investigated them. Overall they sound pretty cool!
expert_vision
Posts: 20
Joined: 13 Jan 2014, 10:47

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

09 Mar 2014, 10:25

I have a couple of suggestions in case there is nothing else to be done :oops: :
- autocomplete for user defined variables/functions/objects
- find all references of a variable/function/object in the code (much like scroll button does for function/label definition, but returning instead a list of code lines where it was used)
GeekDude
Posts: 738
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 22:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

11 Mar 2014, 12:52

alvitawa wrote:Awesome tool! But ugly icon ;p


I use this icon Image (I made it after I saw the real icon)

You can patch/change the icon in S4AHK with a program called ResourceHacker
poster9345
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Mar 2014, 12:35

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Mar 2014, 12:47

I've noticed a bug with this release.
I try to drag & drop my ahk-file to edit it using Scite4 but I am not able to do it:
an interdictory sing appears near the file dragged and the ahk-file is't opened at Scite4.
Please fix that issue at future release.

SciTE4AutoHotkey Version 3.0.04.01
Windows 8.1 x64 Prof
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

22 Mar 2014, 13:06

Cannot reproduce. Drag and drop works for me. I'm using the same OS. What "interdictory sing" appears?
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
poster9345
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 Mar 2014, 12:35

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

23 Mar 2014, 04:05

Here is a screenshot what I watch when I try to drag & drop ahk-file:
Image
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

23 Mar 2014, 13:43

SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05

Changes and new features:

Added AutoHotkey v2 language support (enabled when a v2 platform is selected).

Added graphical style editor.

Upgraded to SciTE/Scintilla 3.4.0.

AutoHotkey v1.1.14 syntax definition updates.

Added new style format that is easier to process by tools.

ActiveWindowInfo: minor enhancements to user experience.

OpenInclude: %A_LineFile% is now supported.

Other miscellaneous improvements.


Bug-fixes:

Fixed bug that broke inner folders in Extension packages.

Other miscellaneous bug-fixes.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
xZomBie
Posts: 252
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 02:57

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

24 Mar 2014, 00:19

The links here still download SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01

Edit:
Tested the Graphical Style Editor, found out that some of the styles can't be edited with the GSE instead it shows up in SciTE4AHK to edit manually.
If we were able to delete selected styles it would be awesome.
elmo
Posts: 47
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 09:08

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

24 Mar 2014, 12:51

Thanks fincs.

So much appreciate your editor.

However ...

Prefer the previous floating find / replace dialogue window; is that still available through a setting ?
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

24 Mar 2014, 15:17

xZomBie wrote:The links here still download SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01

Please refresh the page.
xZomBie wrote:Tested the Graphical Style Editor, found out that some of the styles can't be edited with the GSE instead it shows up in SciTE4AHK to edit manually.
If we were able to delete selected styles it would be awesome.

v3.0.05 introduced a new style format whose main purpose was to allow writing a style editor for it. Old-format styles cannot be reliably edited. Styles can be deleted by deleting the file %A_MyDocuments%\AutoHotkey\SciTE\Styles\%StyleName%.style.properties. I may add a 'delete Style' button in the future.
ehno wrote:Prefer the previous floating find / replace dialogue window; is that still available through a setting ?

Yes. Add these lines to your User properties (Options > Open User properties):

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

find.use.strip=0
replace.use.strip=0
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
elmo
Posts: 47
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 09:08

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

25 Mar 2014, 09:48

That worked perfectly :-)

Thanks fincs
User avatar
AlphaBravo
Posts: 310
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 22:59

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

25 Mar 2014, 13:18

It seems the arrow keys are blocked in some cases such as if you have a wrapped text and the cursor is at previous row column 1 (or home) down arrow gets stuck at the wrap.

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests