SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 May 2017, 10:51

Thanks for your response, fincs.

Before installing S4AHK, I did ensure there were no SciTE directories remaining on my system. So whatever is there was created when I installed it.

None of the folders are connected to the cloud or to any servers.

I deleted the folder My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE...but when I opened S4AHK, nothing changed. No folder has been recreated, either.
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 May 2017, 12:08

That is weird. Can you post here the full contents of the registry key HKLM\Software\SciTE4AutoHotkey (or HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\SciTE4AutoHotkey)? I have a feeling that the installation directory was incorrectly set.

When you open SciTE and it's broken, what is the full process command line of SciTE.exe? (You may have to tweak Task Manager's "Details" tab, by rightclicking on the ListView header, selecting "Select columns" and enabling "Command line").
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 257
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 May 2017, 02:25

Hi fincs,

I think my toolbar 'exploded too'. Everytime I fire SciTE for the first time I get this
errormessage:

SciTE4.JPG
SciTE4.JPG (49.63 KiB) Viewed 1463 times


And the strange thing is, it happens op two pc's !

After clicking OK, I can still use the software, I just lost some buttons like play / MsgBox Creator / Gui creator etc..

Any ideas ?
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 May 2017, 03:27

fincs wrote:That is weird. Can you post here the full contents of the registry key HKLM\Software\SciTE4AutoHotkey (or HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\SciTE4AutoHotkey)? I have a feeling that the installation directory was incorrectly set.


Here's what the registry HKLM\Software\WOW6432Node\SciTE4AutoHotkey contains:
S4AHK Reg.PNG
S4AHK Reg.PNG (13.13 KiB) Viewed 1460 times


fincs wrote:When you open SciTE and it's broken, what is the full process command line of SciTE.exe? (You may have to tweak Task Manager's "Details" tab, by rightclicking on the ListView header, selecting "Select columns" and enabling "Command line").


The Command line says:
"C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\SciTe.exe" "C:\Users\[User]\Documents\..."
Of course, [User] is my username, and the rest of the line is the path to the opened .ahk file.
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 May 2017, 03:27

P.S. Unlike WalkerOfTheDay, I don't get any error messages.
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

22 May 2017, 10:31

Latest update...it's back to working again...not quite sure why or how... I'll keep you updated if something changes!
Thank you!
TD
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 257
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Jun 2017, 04:49

Well I'm still stuck with the error. Any ideas?
sv270190
Posts: 43
Joined: 06 Feb 2014, 11:48
Facebook: svsammaponnu@gmail.com

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jul 2017, 21:33

How can I get %var% easily
S.V. SRINIVASAN
SRIVILLIPUTTUR
TAMIL NADU
sv270190
Posts: 43
Joined: 06 Feb 2014, 11:48
Facebook: svsammaponnu@gmail.com

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 Jul 2017, 21:35

Type %var% with minimum key strokes ie key board shortcut for % %
S.V. SRINIVASAN
SRIVILLIPUTTUR
TAMIL NADU
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 3564
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

12 Jul 2017, 16:51

I started a new thread where I provide pre-built versions of Lexikos' version of Scite.
It's still only a ZIP that you have to patch your scite folder with, but it is a more recent version than the one I posted before.
I have still not been able to work out how to modify the installer - I tried replacing the files in the installer (It's just a self-extracting zip) but no dice.
At some point I will try following the installer instructions to build a new one, but I suspect it may not work properly anyway, as I am not sure Lexikos' mods bump the version, so it may try "updating" as it does post-install now, which I guess would wreck everything.
@Lexikos, any thoughts? Also, is my method sound - eg is it OK to just copy source folder over Scite install and ignore instructions to build documentation, add GenDocs etc?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5942
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

12 Jul 2017, 22:45

Just make it a nice patch-exe? :D
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 467
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

13 Jul 2017, 08:18

Our AutoHotkey webinar on July 18th @ 4 EST went well. Here's a link to the SciTE webinar and resources.

1) Adding Intellisense for additional languages (~80)
2) Tweaking Intellisense to use your file / library
3) Use the Output area as a GUI
4) Customizing your context menu
5) Running multiple instances of SciTE
6) Setting default magnification level
7) Interactive debugging
8) Paste as RTF
9) Change list of extensions to open
10) Move highlighted text up/down
11) Highlight each instance of a word
12) Customize status bar
13) Run selected text
14) Multi-line typing
Last edited by Joe Glines on 23 Aug 2017, 08:32, edited 1 time in total.
mankvl
Posts: 8
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

22 Aug 2017, 12:51

is there a way to make S4A autoclose { and ( ?
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5942
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

22 Aug 2017, 14:22

Write a plugin ;)
never thought of making one lol
HotKeyIt
Posts: 1536
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 18:35
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

22 Aug 2017, 16:56

mankvl wrote:is there a way to make S4A autoclose { and ( ?

Probably:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

#IfWinActive ahk_class SciTEWindow
~(::Send {)}{Left}
#IfWinActive
mankvl
Posts: 8
Joined: 23 Sep 2016, 03:58

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

23 Aug 2017, 03:21

HotKeyIt wrote:
mankvl wrote:is there a way to make S4A autoclose { and ( ?

Probably:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

#IfWinActive ahk_class SciTEWindow
~(::Send {)}{Left}
#IfWinActive

Ye, just was going to do smth like this, but this will only work if I have my main script running. Anyway thanks :)
User avatar
Joe Glines
Posts: 467
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 20:49
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/theAutomatorGuru/
Google: https://plus.google.com/105328929654286634910
GitHub: joetazz
Location: Dallas
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

23 Aug 2017, 07:03

I loved the idea and did some Googling. AutoIt had this implemented with SciTE. I just had to make a few very minor tweaks.
The below code will close out: {, [, (, ", and '

Here's what you need to do to try this:
1) Export these lua files into your SciTE home directory
2) Open your UserLuaScript.lua script and add the following lines (in this order)

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

-- ***AutoClose Begin***
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/Class.lua")
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/Common.lua")
dofile(props['SciteUserHome'].."/AutoCloseBraces.lua")
EventClass:BeginEvents() -- Start up the events (Calls onstartup()).
-- ***AutoClose END

3) Restart SciTE

Here's a short video walking through the process
Last edited by Joe Glines on 23 Aug 2017, 14:22, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5942
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

23 Aug 2017, 08:32

Nice share there Joe!
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 305
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

23 Aug 2017, 13:21

Joe Glines wrote:I loved the idea and did some Googling. AutoIt had this implemented with SciTE. I just had to make a few very minor tweaks.
The below code will close out: {, [, (, ", and '

Here's what you need to do to try this:



Hi, I did that, and get this error:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

C:\Users\ZCM\Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE/UserLuaScript.lua:7: unexpected symbol near '*'
>Lua: error occurred while loading startup script


UserLuaScript.lua looks like this:

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus



***AutoClose Begin*** is line 7, which is the line of error. Any tips what I'm doing wrong??

Edit: Fixed, thanks Joe!
Last edited by derz00 on 23 Aug 2017, 14:22, edited 1 time in total.
Image

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest