SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 375
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Mar 2017, 19:28

lol. now it works. Thanks
pk23
Posts: 44
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 00:49

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Apr 2017, 12:18

RTF copy will produce CJK garbled. I tried all option in File - Encoding, no use.
I also tried newest scite v3.7.4 (not 4AHK), everything is normal. Maybe the scite version of scite4ahk is too old?
Any workaround? Thanks Image

Image
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5669
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Apr 2017, 15:51

try the other encodings?
pk23
Posts: 44
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 00:49

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 03:00

joedf wrote:try the other encodings?
Thanks, but tried all encoding options, no luck Image
I also tried original SciTE v3.5.1, which the newest SciTE4AHK based on, also GARBLED, but the newest SciTE v3.7.4 have no this bug already. So this is not a bug introduced by scite4ahk.

I'm wondering is there any way to replace the old SciTE in SciTE4AHK to newest version? I tried to overwrite the file of newest scite to the scite4ahk folder, but the configuration was lost (even if lua.properties and SciTEGlobal.properties these two seems config files are reserved)

Image

Image
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5669
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 09:47

Have you tried the same with a clean unmodified version of SciTE v3.5.1 ?
pk23
Posts: 44
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 00:49

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 10:55

joedf wrote:Have you tried the same with a clean unmodified version of SciTE v3.5.1 ?

Yes, I also tried original SciTE v3.5.1, clean unmodified version, which the newest SciTE4AHK based on, also GARBLED
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5669
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 12:12

hmmm, I see. So you are most probably right. :think:
alancast

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

04 May 2017, 18:43

When it started it (to edit a script), my firewall intercepted a http (80) call to
109.201.146.18 – oc-nl21.owncube.com
which is reported by AbuseIPDB as Web App Attack.
It seems that SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 has malware part in it.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

05 May 2017, 05:04

alancast wrote:When it started it (to edit a script), my firewall intercepted a http (80) call to
109.201.146.18 – oc-nl21.owncube.com
which is reported by AbuseIPDB as Web App Attack.
It seems that SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 has malware part in it.

That's just the auto-update checker. SciTE4AutoHotkey downloads a file from fincs.ahk4.net (IP address 109.201.146.18 atm, which reverse DNSes back to oc-nl21.owncube.com).
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

09 May 2017, 10:44

Please forgive me for not reading all the whopping 709 posts in the thread! But I seem to have a problem using SciTE4AutoHotkey. When I first downloaded and installed the program and ran it, it booted just fine, but didn't give me any of the AHK functionality. Then I clicked on something...I don't remember what...and it started working, with all the colors and everything. Then, all of a sudden, it no longer works. (In between, I shut down and restarted my computer, which may be a contributing factor.) I've attached a screen shot. None of the AHK functionality is present. If I click "Languages" in the toolbar, nothing happens. Etc. Etc.

I tried uninstalling and reinstalling SciTE4AHK, but to no avail. It's completely trusted by my AV. Any help is much appreciated!
Attachments
Screenshot 2017-05-09 17.40.30.png
Screenshot 2017-05-09 17.40.30.png (63.03 KiB) Viewed 607 times
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5669
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2017, 10:21

hmmm, what about the portable version?
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 2082
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2017, 10:25

That happened to me before.
I think you need to cleck language > AutoHotkey. I'm not sure though.
Recommends AHK Studio
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 May 2017, 12:06

Looks like the toolbar component exploded. Can you uninstall S4AHK, completely nuke any leftovers from Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE, reboot, completely turn off the antivirus, then reinstall SciTE4AutoHotkey?
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 May 2017, 07:28

Thanks for your replies!

nnnik wrote:That happened to me before.
I think you need to cleck language > AutoHotkey. I'm not sure though.


Unfortunately, that's not even an option. Clicking "Language" doesn't produce anything (no drop‑down menu at all).

joedf wrote:hmmm, what about the portable version?


Sorry, I don't understand. Portable version?

fincs wrote:Looks like the toolbar component exploded. Can you uninstall S4AHK, completely nuke any leftovers from Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE, reboot, completely turn off the antivirus, then reinstall SciTE4AutoHotkey?


*gulp* I'll give it a go!
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

11 May 2017, 07:41

Went through the steps as you said, except I forgot to turn off my AV, but it was still successful. Functionality has returned. I'll report if anything happens to the contrary! Thanks for your help!
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 May 2017, 01:50

fincs wrote:Looks like the toolbar component exploded. Can you uninstall S4AHK, completely nuke any leftovers from Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE, reboot, completely turn off the antivirus, then reinstall SciTE4AutoHotkey?


Bad news, mate...it stopped working again. I was working on it yesterday and it worked fine. Then I closed it yesterday evening, reopened it today (my computer hasn't been restarted since then), and it doesn't work. Same issue as before. Any ideas?

Thanks!

Update: I tried uninstalling, rebooting, disabling antivirus etc., and reinstalling, as before. This time, it installed fine, opened and gave me the prompts to modify settings, restarted when I changed the default zoom, installed two updates...and then I closed it, opened my AHK file, and...nothing. Well, not nothing. The data was there. But all the styling gone. Same problem with the toolbar as before. No language options show up. Etc. etc. Thanks for your help!
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 May 2017, 05:44

Are there InternalAHK.exe processes listed in Task Manager? Could you upload the entire contents of Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE and My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE somewhere I can take a look at? (preferably as a zip/7z)
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
tjdickinson
Posts: 19
Joined: 07 May 2017, 12:43
GitHub: tjdickinson

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 May 2017, 08:31

Hi, fincs, thanks for your reply. No InternalAHK.exe processes, or anything related to AHK, are running in task manager.

I'll PM you with a download link from my Dropbox.

Thanks!
Thank you!
TD
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 May 2017, 09:12

I've taken a look at the ZIP file you provided, and it turns out that you had previously installed SciTE4AutoHotkey to My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE. The program files should *not* be placed there because they collide with the user settings folder. I'd recommend you to delete the entire "My Documents\AutoHotkey\SciTE" folder and let S4AHK recreate it with the correct contents the next time you open it. Also, please make sure that no cloud-based storage services are trying to backup or copy the SciTE program folder to the SciTE settings folder (or viceversa).
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests