SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 359
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Mar 2017, 19:28

lol. now it works. Thanks
pk23
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 00:49

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Apr 2017, 12:18

RTF copy will produce CJK garbled. I tried all option in File - Encoding, no use.
I also tried newest scite v3.7.4 (not 4AHK), everything is normal. Maybe the scite version of scite4ahk is too old?
Any workaround? Thanks Image

Image
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5328
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

16 Apr 2017, 15:51

try the other encodings?
pk23
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 00:49

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 03:00

joedf wrote:try the other encodings?
Thanks, but tried all encoding options, no luck Image
I also tried original SciTE v3.5.1, which the newest SciTE4AHK based on, also GARBLED, but the newest SciTE v3.7.4 have no this bug already. So this is not a bug introduced by scite4ahk.

I'm wondering is there any way to replace the old SciTE in SciTE4AHK to newest version? I tried to overwrite the file of newest scite to the scite4ahk folder, but the configuration was lost (even if lua.properties and SciTEGlobal.properties these two seems config files are reserved)

Image

Image
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5328
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 09:47

Have you tried the same with a clean unmodified version of SciTE v3.5.1 ?
pk23
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Apr 2015, 00:49

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 10:55

joedf wrote:Have you tried the same with a clean unmodified version of SciTE v3.5.1 ?

Yes, I also tried original SciTE v3.5.1, clean unmodified version, which the newest SciTE4AHK based on, also GARBLED
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5328
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

17 Apr 2017, 12:12

hmmm, I see. So you are most probably right. :think:

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest