SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
FanaticGuru
Posts: 534
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 22:25

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

25 Mar 2014, 14:15

AlphaBravo wrote:It seems the arrow keys are blocked in some cases such as if you have a wrapped text and the cursor is at previous row column 1 (or home) down arrow gets stuck at the wrap.


I have experienced this also.

Basically if you hold Shift+DownArrow to attempt to highlight a section of text, if you encounter a wrapped line curly arrow then the curser gets stuck and will not move down past that point. This makes it annoying to highlight text using keys.

FG
Hotkey Help - Help Dialog for Currently Running AHK Scripts

AHK Startup - Consolidate Multiply AHK Scripts with one Tray Icon

Google Search, Dictionary, Thesaurus - Quickly Get Information from Specific Web Resources

[Function] Timer - Create and Manage Timers
PC_Doc76
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 10:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

26 Mar 2014, 10:25

alvitawa wrote:Hi, I already got 2 times, that I start SciTe but I get Error: Invalid option. Toolbar.ahk. I didn't take a screen capture but I will next time it happens. And afterwards the Toolbar looks like this:
Image
Missing run button and samples.

Restarting SciTe doesn't fix the toolbar but I only get the error 1 time.

edit: reinstalling didn't change anything


Having the same issue with my toolbar. I received this error:
>"C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\..\AutoHotkey.exe" /ErrorStdOut "C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\toolbar\Toolbar.ahk"
C:\Program Files\AutoHotkey\SciTE\toolbar\PlatformRead.ahk (7) : ==> The leftmost character above is illegal in an expression.
Specifically: {}
>Exit code: 2 Time: 0.4413

LINE 7: plats := {}
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 492
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

26 Mar 2014, 11:39

1. You should *NOT* run the Toolbar script directly, S4AHK automatically launches it (with its internal copy of AHK named InternalAHK.exe). Let alone with AHK 1.0 (aka Basic). That thing is 5 years old now, please upgrade AHK to the latest version.
2. Kill all InternalAHK.exe processes and then close SciTE, then open it again. If you see any error please post it here.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
PC_Doc76
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 10:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

28 Mar 2014, 08:58

I was able to temporary correct it by removing the app, remove the install directory, and then re-installing. I just got this error today (same error as before).
Attachments
Capture.PNG
PC_Doc76
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 10:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

29 Mar 2014, 12:51

Killing the InternalAHK.exe resolves the issue.
User avatar
TLM
Posts: 1042
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 07:52

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

31 Mar 2014, 05:42

I've swtiched to using to the portable version. Now when I try to launch from a script I get "Cannot find SciTE!" msgbox.
hoppfrosch wrote:* Using the portable version, on startup a dialog box appears "Scite4AutoHotkey: Cannot find SciTE!". Scite4AHK seems to be running correctly
Exact thing as what hoppfrosch posted fincs using: Run % A_Desktop "\SciTE\SciTE.exe"

Also same message via comspec.
Image
User avatar
xZomBie
Posts: 241
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 02:57

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

02 Apr 2014, 05:43

The [Find Next] button doesn't do anything, it just closes the Find bar...
Image


Since there is already a [Mark All] button, can you make a [Unmark All] button? I can't find anyway to unmark the blue circles beside the line numbers.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 492
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

02 Apr 2014, 05:47

xZomBie wrote:The [Find Next] button doesn't do anything, it just closes the Find bar...

I will investigate this, as I also find that behaviour quite irritating.
xZomBie wrote:Since there is already a [Mark All] button, can you make a [Unmark All] button? I can't find anyway to unmark the blue circles beside the line numbers.

This already exists: Search > Clear All Bookmarks.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
xZomBie
Posts: 241
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 02:57

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

02 Apr 2014, 06:06

fincs wrote:I will investigate this, as I also find that behaviour quite irritating.

Thank you for looking into it. :D

fincs wrote:
xZomBie wrote:Since there is already a [Mark All] button, can you make a [Unmark All] button? I can't find anyway to unmark the blue circles beside the line numbers.

This already exists: Search > Clear All Bookmarks.

To make it easy can you make it to toggle between [Mark All] and [Unmark All] ?
User avatar
empardopo
Posts: 335
Joined: 06 Oct 2013, 12:50
Location: Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

04 Apr 2014, 06:09

Hi, I've just started to use this editor. I've set some breakpoints to do a debug. How can I see the values of my variables?
Thanks in advance.

Solved. Click mouse button right on the variable. I'm sorry.
Everything is possible!
jsmain
Posts: 51
Joined: 07 Feb 2014, 08:21
Google: +JeffMain

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05 [Updated March 23 2014]

04 Apr 2014, 14:57

Don't be sorry, Thanks for sharing the solution, for I have now learned something new!
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 492
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

04 Apr 2014, 17:37

SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01

Changes and new features:

Upgraded to SciTE/Scintilla 3.4.1.

Incremental search and replace were disabled, this makes the 'Find/Replace Next' button useful again.

An 'Unmark All' button was added to the Find command.


Bug-fixes:

Toolbar startup stability and reliability fixes. [should fix weird Toolbar problems]
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
TLM
Posts: 1042
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 07:52

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

04 Apr 2014, 17:44

Nice work fincs. Testing it out now..

Thanks so much for this
Image
GeekDude
Posts: 695
Joined: 02 Oct 2013, 22:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

04 Apr 2014, 20:58

Force update button for the toolbar (Progress bar added with help from Don_Corleon)

Spoiler


Also, the insert text button on the msgbox creator throws an error about oSciTE.InsertText()

Spoiler


Edit: I'm getting the same error with oSciTE.Selection and .Document as well
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 492
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

05 Apr 2014, 06:27

Thanks for reporting this bug. I've issued a hotfix to fix this problem. If you are not prompted to download the update, right click on the Toolbar and select "Check for updates".

I've also updated the EXE (Installer) and ZIP (Portable) downloads.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
rajat
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Feb 2014, 13:35

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

07 Apr 2014, 14:28

Just wanted to say Thanks for continuously working on updating and enhancing S4AHK, my absolute favorite AHK editor. The debugging features, syntax highlighting, integration of all the various tools we use so often is all much appreciated.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5247
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

07 Apr 2014, 15:22

Hey rajat, longtime no seeing your username. :P
Welcome to ahkscript.org! :D
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 492
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

07 Apr 2014, 15:36

rajat wrote:Just wanted to say Thanks for continuously working on updating and enhancing S4AHK, my absolute favorite AHK editor. The debugging features, syntax highlighting, integration of all the various tools we use so often is all much appreciated.

Wow, I'm honored by your comment! I can't believe you registered here for the sole reason of posting this :oops:
Indeed, as joedf said, welcome to ahkscript.org, the new home of AutoHotkey!
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
rajat
Posts: 8
Joined: 07 Feb 2014, 13:35

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

07 Apr 2014, 15:51

joedf wrote:Hey rajat, longtime no seeing your username. :P
Welcome to ahkscript.org! :D

Thank you :) . Yes, I've been MIA for way too long :oops:

fincs wrote:Wow, I'm honored by your comment! I can't believe you registered here for the sole reason of posting this :oops:

Oh it was long overdue. In fact I should also be thanking all the great guys who have been keeping alive and updating some of my old contributions and still keeping them relevant, as its been long I discontinued updating them :(
And S4AHK is one of the applications which makes me excited when I see the 'new update available' message :D
Keep up the awesome work!
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5247
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.05.01 [Updated April 5 2014]

07 Apr 2014, 17:30

rajat wrote:[...] excited when I see the 'new update available' message :D
Keep up the awesome work!

haha, so true!

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest