Page 3 of 42

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 26 Jan 2014, 21:12
by joedf
@Joetazz Wow thanks! I'll check it out :D

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 30 Jan 2014, 18:55
by EatNoMeat
Thank you for making SciTE4AutoHotkey.
It's awesome.

Just wanted to let you know that SciTE4AutoHotkey doesn't remember the Wrap setting (found under Options) or the Use tabs & Tab Size settings (found under Indention Settings).
These three settings revert to default every time the program is closed & re-opened (unless the user manually edits the SciTEGlobal.properties file).

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 30 Jan 2014, 19:28
by fincs
EatNoMeat wrote:These three settings revert to default every time the program is closed & re-opened
This is intentional vanilla SciTE behaviour.
EatNoMeat wrote:(unless the user manually edits the SciTEGlobal.properties file).
Do not do that, instead copy those lines to the User settings file, as indicated by the comment at the beginning of SciTEGlobal.properties:

Code: Select all

# Global initialization file for SciTE4AutoHotkey
#
# Do NOT edit this file!
# If there is someting here you want to change, go to Options > Open User properties,
# copy the setting there and change it. If you instead want to delete a setting, just
# write an analogous line in the User properties that sets it to blank.
#

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 03 Feb 2014, 08:48
by magusneo
Can it autocomplete anything words user typed besides syntax words?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 04 Feb 2014, 19:37
by geek

Code: Select all

class Class1
{
	Var1 := ["one", "two"]
	
	func1()
	{
		msgbox, Hello
	}
	
	Var2 := true
}
Put a debug interrupt on the msgbox line, and start the debugger. It moves the dot down to the Var2 line, Because of the object definition on the Var1 line. It's odd.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 05 Feb 2014, 01:20
by lexikos
GeekDude, that's an AutoHotkey bug, and will be fixed.

It happens because the class var initializers are linked together and inserted into a hidden class method which is called by the new operator.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 10 Feb 2014, 10:11
by alvitawa
Awesome tool! But ugly icon ;p

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 11 Feb 2014, 09:24
by Skrell
How is this different/better than ahkstudio? Both use scite right?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 15 Feb 2014, 08:27
by joedf
Well AHK Studio is still mostly "in-Dev" but I guess it's really just a matter of preference. ;)

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 15 Feb 2014, 20:22
by lexikos
For one thing, AHK Studio (not "ahkscript") doesn't have interactive debugging (yet).

And no, AHK Studio does not use SciTE. It uses Scintilla. SciTE also uses Scintilla. SciTE4AutoHotkey is, as the name implies, derived from SciTE.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 16 Feb 2014, 03:59
by joedf
Oh noes! It is my dumb auto-correct's fault... Sorry about that :P

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 07:39
by xZomBie
I've been having some problems recently. When I click the Run button or press F5, sometimes SciTE4AHK launch a script 2 or more at the same time even if I add #SingleInstance Force in my script.
Is it possible to edit 2 script side-by-side?

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 07:45
by joedf
Yeah that's a bug too, it also happens when I sometimes launch the Help thing.. :P

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 07:50
by xZomBie
O.o i just remembered!
The help file sometimes doesn't show up even if i SPAM F1...
The AutoComplete too sometimes doesn't show up...

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 08:45
by fincs
xZomBie wrote:I've been having some problems recently. When I click the Run button or press F5, sometimes SciTE4AHK launch a script 2 or more at the same time even if I add #SingleInstance Force in my script.
Not a bug, it's a design flaw in the original vanilla SciTE related to its jobqueue system which I can't fix.
xZomBie wrote:The help file sometimes doesn't show up even if i SPAM F1...
The Help command only works for .ahk files (i.e. no Untitled files or AutoHotkey.ini, if you're using the later please rename it to %A_MyDocuments%\AutoHotkey.ahk).
xZomBie wrote:The AutoComplete too sometimes doesn't show up...
Could you explain a situation where said bug occurs? That is, a test case.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 11:07
by xZomBie
fincs wrote:Not a bug, it's a design flaw in the original vanilla SciTE related to its jobqueue system which I can't fix.
Can't we report it to SciTE?

The AutoComplete doesn't shows up maybe caused by the same situation with the Help file...
fincs wrote:The Help command only works for .ahk files (i.e. no Untitled files or AutoHotkey.ini, if you're using the later please rename it to %A_MyDocuments%\AutoHotkey.ahk).
I'm currently not on my computer so I won't be able to recreate the situation where the bug occurs.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 11:09
by fincs
xZomBie wrote:Can't we report it to SciTE?
It has already been reported many times by other Windows SciTE users.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 21:21
by xZomBie
:shock: Oh...

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 20 Feb 2014, 22:07
by lexikos
fincs wrote:Not a bug, it's a design flaw in the original vanilla SciTE related to its jobqueue system which I can't fix.
So it's intended behaviour? I'm inclined to say it's a bug caused by a design flaw. Also, it sounds like a workaround is available in 3.3.4+:
SciTE 'immediate' subsystem added to allow scripts that work while tools are executed.

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.04.01 [Updated Dec 24 2013]

Posted: 21 Feb 2014, 09:19
by jsmain
I am trying to "Run" a script from the SciTE button bar on Win 7 system, and end up with this in the lower panel...
>"C:\Program Files (x86)\SciTE\..\AutoHotkey.exe" /ErrorStdOut "C:\Users\jsmain\Desktop\PassParams.ahk"
'C:\Program' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.
>Exit code: 1 Time: 0.432
Can someone assist me in fixing this so it recognizes the Program Files (x86) folder as what it is instead of simply Program???

Thanks for your assistance