SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
hoppfrosch
Posts: 318
Joined: 07 Oct 2013, 04:05
GitHub: hoppfrosch
Location: Rhine-Maine-Area, Hesse, Germany
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 01:00

Another Alternative to TillaGoto is GotoTilla by BudRich. I once expanded it, to support even class properties ...
As I checked my mentioned script - it's as well not suited for Scite4AHK, as the editor needs to provide Control-G goto functionality and the complete filepath in windows-title
Last edited by hoppfrosch on 24 Jan 2017, 06:51, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 2372
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 06:27

hoppfrosch wrote:Is it really built-in or is it a plugin?

Found it - its a AHK-Plugin to Scite4Autohotkey: it's a customized version of TillaGoto

It's a built-in plug-in. Point is, he doesn't have to go get it. It comes with the standard Scite4AutoHotkey installation.

I don't believe the version by Aryan will work with Scite4AHK. It's for editors that have a control-G "Goto" function as his comments state.
Entropy42
Posts: 29
Joined: 11 Dec 2016, 12:34

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 10:22

Right under my nose all this time... can I somehow have that F12 list open all the time, like a right-side pane? Or make it much larger? Or have it not dig into includes?
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 149
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 12:04

I Want quick-run when click run button on toolbar, how to do it ?
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 2372
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 13:06

The typical installation has a "play" button (a triangle pointing to the right). That runs the script. You can also run selected text by right clicking in the editing area and selecting "Run selection".
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 149
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 14:29

I mean i dont want to run with debug attach. Just Quick run
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 2372
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 14:56

The "play" icon button isn't debug script -- it's run script. The "bug" icon button is debug script. If you hover over the buttons, you will see that.
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 149
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 17:32

debug attach means SciTE waits ahk to exit its horrible annoying
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6389
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

24 Jan 2017, 19:54

in your UserToolbar.properties file, you can customize tthe toolbar. I have added with effectively runs my toggle.ahk script.
I've something something like this into the configfile

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

=Quick Run|%USERDIR%\Plugins\toggle.ahk /quickrun||%ICONRES%,2
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 149
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 05:19

new toolbar item not appeared in this way...
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
haichen
Posts: 153
Joined: 09 Feb 2014, 08:24

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 05:38

@Klark92 There is a picture at the first site of this thread. It's the blue triangle (like a normal play button) left to the green debug "bug" -button
User avatar
Klark92
Posts: 149
Joined: 18 Jan 2015, 19:33

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 08:45

Klark92 wrote:debug attach means SciTE waits ahk to exit its horrible annoying


what do you understand in this ?
I dont want scite wait my script to exit...I dont wanna create a new toolbar button, just i wanna change the rule...
Smart Kombo 1.0 | One of the best Knight Online's key combo program...
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6389
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 10:17

Klark92 wrote:new toolbar item not appeared in this way...

What do you mean? It didn't work?
Please show your Usertoolbar.properties file
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Looking for a Real Scite4Autohotkey Forum...

25 Jan 2017, 10:21

Hi all.

Is there a section of this Forum assigned to Scite4AutoHotkey.
I don't think that this is it. This is mainly a thread. So if I ask a question here there is no continuity to it, as far as answers, I can not start another thread within a thread.
So, anyone in the know?

Bat
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6389
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 10:33

If you want, you could make a new topic in ask for help?
If not, you can always quote the users so they get a notification. :)
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 10:49

joedf wrote:If you want, you could make a new topic in ask for help?
If not, you can always quote the users so they get a notification. :)


Thanks joedf, so I therefore understand that there is no other place here or elsewhere for a dedicated scite4autohotkey forum.

Too bad.

Bat
User avatar
boiler
Posts: 2372
Joined: 21 Dec 2014, 02:44

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 11:33

@joedf: At one time, someone suggested adding a sub-forum specifically for the discussion of the various AHK editors. I'm pretty sure a mod (I'm thinking it was you, but I might be wrong) said it was a good idea and would add it. If that is still a possibility to add, I think it would be worthwhile.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6389
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

25 Jan 2017, 19:51

Yes, actually I did suggest this or at least pushed for it...
I'm setting up a Poll (2 weeks).

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest