AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

DRocks
Posts: 214
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio

29 Oct 2018, 11:52

Hello dear Maestrith, maybe I am blind but is there an option to remove idention from Undo and Redo?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 742
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

29 Oct 2018, 11:55

DRocks wrote:
29 Oct 2018, 11:52
Hello dear Maestrith, maybe I am blind but is there an option to remove idention from Undo and Redo?
I am not too sure what you mean.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
DRocks
Posts: 214
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio

30 Oct 2018, 06:21

maestrith wrote:
29 Oct 2018, 11:55
DRocks wrote:
29 Oct 2018, 11:52
Hello dear Maestrith, maybe I am blind but is there an option to remove idention from Undo and Redo?
I am not too sure what you mean.
Thank you for the reply and sorry for lack of details.

I mean that: if you are using complete auto indentation following your code, well even the undo and redo will stack up every indentation moves. So a commun mistake I do is have an error in the order of my brackets and so all the code below will auto indent one step further right. But then if I undo my.previous single mistake it will start replacing indention from.bottom of script up to the line where the bracket was faulty. So has you can see it is currently the only downside of auto indentation I can think of.

Do you know if it is possible to ignore identation automatic moves from.the undo and redo history?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 742
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

30 Oct 2018, 06:28

Thank you for the reply and sorry for lack of details.

I mean that: if you are using complete auto indentation following your code, well even the undo and redo will stack up every indentation moves. So a commun mistake I do is have an error in the order of my brackets and so all the code below will auto indent one step further right. But then if I undo my.previous single mistake it will start replacing indention from.bottom of script up to the line where the bracket was faulty. So has you can see it is currently the only downside of auto indentation I can think of.

Do you know if it is possible to ignore identation automatic moves from.the undo and redo history?
It "should" do the auto-indentation in 1 or 2 Undo actions. What are you doing to cause the issue exactly so I can try to fix the issue. Gif/Video preferred but if you can't then a super detailed description is fine.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 497
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

meaning of "auto advance on"

31 Oct 2018, 05:35

Could you please explain to me what this option is doing?
"auto advance on"
DRocks
Posts: 214
Joined: 08 May 2018, 10:20

Re: AHK Studio

31 Oct 2018, 06:18

maestrith wrote:
30 Oct 2018, 06:28
It "should" do the auto-indentation in 1 or 2 Undo actions. What are you doing to cause the issue exactly so I can try to fix the issue. Gif/Video preferred but if you can't then a super detailed description is fine.
Image

Direct OneDrive Link: [url
https://1drv.ms/u/s!AnxboyZ6ZdpRg5lzcqY0RuHQ_xFC2A
[/url]

So what happens is a typical example:
- I wrote some lines that missed a bracket at the end orI erased code lines and missed one of the ending brackets
- Then I continued writting until I run the script to test and realise there is a bracket debug error message or similar
- Then I might try undo but if I see all brackets being realined from the bottom to top I just give up and redo to last point then try to find the mistake directly and it can be hard to spot where it happenned sometimes.

I don't know how you have created the undo history but if there is such a doable thing to "not include" what belongs to autoindentation moves" I think that would be the desired result. What would then happen is that it would not redo indentation but instead redo anything else than autoindentation.
One other reason that this seems desired is that since it is "AutoIndentation" then it will only require a press of a button to realign everything so its very fast while undoing these steps can reduce speed and boost undo history with non-useful steps :)

please let me know if I can supply with anything else to help localise the event :)
thanks Chad :angel:

EDIT: or... if all Auto-Indentation moves are saved as ONE variable to parse back on redo maybe this is also desired. Let me knopw what you think :)
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 497
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

howto change fontSize ?

10 Nov 2018, 03:27

howto change fontSize?
thanks
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 742
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: howto change fontSize ?

11 Nov 2018, 05:12

SL5 wrote:
10 Nov 2018, 03:27
howto change fontSize?
thanks
Alt+M Theme {Enter}
Ctrl+Click on Line 17 "This is a sample of normal text"
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 497
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: howto change fontSize ?

11 Nov 2018, 07:45

SL5 wrote:
10 Nov 2018, 03:27
howto change fontSize?
thanks
Alt+M Theme {Enter}
Ctrl+Click on Line 17 "This is a sample of normal text"
[/quote]

Thanks. hmmm fontSize ? :think:
2018-11-11 13_43_17-Settings.jpg
2018-11-11 13_43_17-Settings.jpg (14.74 KiB) Viewed 868 times
maestrith wrote:
11 Nov 2018, 05:12
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 497
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: howto change fontSize ?

12 Nov 2018, 11:48

maestrith wrote:
11 Nov 2018, 05:12
Alt+M Theme {Enter}
Ctrl+Click on Line 17 "This is a sample of normal text"
and how change the font size of "This is a sample of normal text"?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 742
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: howto change fontSize ?

14 Nov 2018, 06:25

SL5 wrote:
12 Nov 2018, 11:48
maestrith wrote:
11 Nov 2018, 05:12
Alt+M Theme {Enter}
Ctrl+Click on Line 17 "This is a sample of normal text"
and how change the font size of "This is a sample of normal text"?
Instructions are at the bottom of that page but Hold Control and Click on the text.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 497
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: howto change fontSize ?

14 Nov 2018, 11:33

maestrith wrote:
14 Nov 2018, 06:25
SL5 wrote:
12 Nov 2018, 11:48
maestrith wrote:
11 Nov 2018, 05:12
Alt+M Theme {Enter}
Ctrl+Click on Line 17 "This is a sample of normal text"
and how change the font size of "This is a sample of normal text"?
Instructions are at the bottom of that page but Hold Control and Click on the text.
works. thanks.very good. :thumbup:
> Instructions are at the bottom :wtf: :lolno: betten then my script => lot of thinks i have not documentet at all

sorry i was to stupid reading your explaination
"Ctrl+Click on Line 17"
ohhhhh. i expected probalby something else. was blind
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6693
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

27 Nov 2018, 12:39

I've some things, The messagebox creator does not scale correctly on High DPI 4k screens, and the themes NuclearDragon and PlasticCodeWrap seem Identical?
EDIT: another thing is Jumping to a search result such as a Label (but is collapse with ;{ and ;}) will result to scroll lower...

BTW, great work on since, many improvements since the older version! :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 742
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

27 Nov 2018, 14:31

joedf wrote:
27 Nov 2018, 12:39
I've some things, The messagebox creator does not scale correctly on High DPI 4k screens, and the themes NuclearDragon and PlasticCodeWrap seem Identical?
EDIT: another thing is Jumping to a search result such as a Label (but is collapse with ;{ and ;}) will result to scroll lower...

BTW, great work on since, many improvements since the older version! :+1:
MsgBox Creator:
-Not too sure what's up with that. It "Should" be ok, but I'm not too sure. Make sure that there is the line Gui,-DPIScale in the file Plugins\MsgBox Creator.ahk. If there isn't just delete it and re-run it. You won't even need to close Studio.
Themes:
-Most likely :( I don't really use anything other than the default so I'll take a look.
Jumping:
-I really don't collapse anything so I never really checked. That'll take a bit more work for me to fix :(
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 6693
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

27 Nov 2018, 15:58

No worries, I know you've got this! :+1:
Image Image Image Image Image
Windows 10 x64 Professional, Intel i5-8500 @ 3.00 GHz, 16GB DDR4 3200 MHz, NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB | [About Me] | [ASPDM - StdLib Distribution]
[Populate the AHK MiniCity!] | [Qonsole - Quake-like console emulator] | [LibCon - Autohotkey Console Library] | [About the AHK Foundation]
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 497
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

27 Nov 2018, 16:15

I would also like to tell you that I like using AHK Studio very much.
I have problems with it, but it's just very fast and very good. the replacement breaks my UTF-8 encoding. but if I care about replacments and sometimes make a backup that's no problem.
:thumbup: :clap:
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 694
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: AHK Studio

04 Dec 2018, 21:47

Apologize if this was already asked. I can't seem to change the theme font weight. I am able to update the font style and size for any particular style in the lexer. I am trying to un-bold things and it just won't change it...
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 742
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

05 Dec 2018, 07:25

kczx3 wrote:
04 Dec 2018, 21:47
Apologize if this was already asked. I can't seem to change the theme font weight. I am able to update the font style and size for any particular style in the lexer. I am trying to un-bold things and it just won't change it...
Can you check or send me your <fonts> area of your Lib\Settings.xml file and see if bold="1" is anywhere? I'm sure you are setting it properly when you are editing the Theme but it may have gotten stuck. Make sure to edit this file when Studio is not running or it will just over-write it. If the tag is stuck let me know.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 694
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: AHK Studio

05 Dec 2018, 19:53

Thanks, that did the trick!
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 742
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

08 Dec 2018, 16:37

kczx3 wrote:
05 Dec 2018, 19:53
Thanks, that did the trick!
Glad to hear it :) Sorry it took so long to respond :(
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests