AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

prosayist
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 May 2018, 16:43

Re: AHK Studio

24 May 2018, 17:16

AHK Studio 1.005.14 / AutoHotkey v1.1.28.02

editing Theme Settings error:

Language List:
ahk
hypertext
json
xml

Please ask maestrith to finish this...he got distracted
It's called Context Menu and it is in the Settings window
User avatar
Scr1pter
Posts: 184
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 08:21
Location: Germany

Re: AHK Studio

29 May 2018, 07:30

Hi maestrith,

I use AHK Studio 1.005.10.
There are two questions I would like to ask:

1) Tabs
Is it somehow possible to set tabs instead of the right block which contains projects?
Same as tabs on Firefox, for example.

2) Hide lines
Sometimes hidding lines can be useful to have a better overview.
If you have several if conditions, you probably don't have to see all of them (all the time).

I created a GIF which shows you how both points are managed in Notepad++
Image

In Notepad++ the big problem is, that after closing the app, it won't get saved.
All hidden lines will be shown again.

This is something AHK Studio could do better ;)
(The same way you did for coloring text.)

Regards
I'm not an expert, just an enthusiastic AutoHotKey user.
If my post contains the word Gaming, it does not automatically mean it's a gaming related question ;)
Keyboard: Logitech G15 first generation - Mice: Logitech G9, G502, G600 - OS: Windows 7 Pro 64 Bit AHK version: 1.1.29.00
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 2908
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: AHK Studio

29 May 2018, 10:40

In AHK Studio just add comments with {} brackets in them. That will allow you to collapse the entire block.
This does get saved after you are done:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

;{
More code
Lots of code
even more code
;}


I dont understand why you want tabs either - you dont need them and they consume space.
Recommends AHK Studio
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 563
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: AHK Studio

29 May 2018, 18:48

I prefer a tabbed style experience as well. I currently tend to use AutoGui for editing scripts but definitely miss features of a more powerful editor like VSCode.
User avatar
nnnik
Posts: 2908
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 01:01
Location: Germany

Re: AHK Studio

29 May 2018, 23:59

Well compared to all the other good features AHK Studio has Tabs seem kinda neglecteable
Recommends AHK Studio
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 726
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

30 May 2018, 04:05

prosayist wrote:AHK Studio 1.005.14 / AutoHotkey v1.1.28.02

editing Theme Settings error:

Language List:
ahk
hypertext
json
xml

Please ask maestrith to finish this...he got distracted
It's called Context Menu and it is in the Settings window

Thank you for the reminder. Sadly I am more busy now than when I added that message :( I will get back to it, I'm just not too sure when.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 726
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

30 May 2018, 04:20

Scr1pter wrote:Hi maestrith,

I use AHK Studio 1.005.10.
There are two questions I would like to ask:

1) Tabs
Is it somehow possible to set tabs instead of the right block which contains projects?
Same as tabs on Firefox, for example.

2) Hide lines
Sometimes hidding lines can be useful to have a better overview.
If you have several if conditions, you probably don't have to see all of them (all the time).

This is something AHK Studio could do better ;)
(The same way you did for coloring text.)

Regards

As nnnik pointed out you can use ;{ and ;} to create "blocks" of text and then fold them. If all goes well then Studio will remember the next time that it launches what areas of text were folded. You can use these at the end of a line of text provided you do not have any other comments in that line.

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

MyLabel: ;{
MsgBox, Things to say to the user
Var:=Var1+Var2
MsgBox, I Added %Var1% to %Var2% and got %Var%
return ;}

This has the added benefit of indenting the code.

As far as Tabs go, I have had many people ask for them and while I can see why people would find them helpful, I have always found it inefficient. I have added in the hotkey Alt+J (Jump To File) which brings up the Omni-Search box with the ^ prefix already entered. You can then type in the name of your file that you wish to jump to (If you have a file that you wish to find easily searching for a file called "My Special File.ahk" you can usually quickly find it by typing Alt+J msf{Enter}) which I have found that I can do much more quickly because when I script my hands are on the keyboard already and taking the time to reach for the mouse, and then find the tab with the file on it, click it, and then return my hand back to the keyboard. It breaks flow. I have tried my best to make AHK Studio the easiest way to edit AHK files and through the File Explorer, Code Explorer, and the Omni-Search window (which Omni is the only thing I use. I hide the File/Project Explorer and only use the main editor and Tracked Notes) and Omni if opened with Ctrl+Alt+O will display itself with nothing pre-entered and have a list of prefixes that you can use to find Function, Classes, Methods, and a few more items quickly. You can also use the Alt+F1 hotkey to jump to Functions, Classes, Methods...etc depending on where your Caret is eliminating the need for a Tab control even further.

I would be more than happy to demonstrate any of these features personally if you would like and have either Discord, Google Hangouts, Skype, Zoom, or TeamSpeak. Just drop me a PM and let me know how you would like to have a chat.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests