AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

30 Dec 2016, 10:23

guest3456 wrote:
maestrith wrote: Try to install AHK 32 bit rather than 64. According to translate. Google.com it says the error is an Invalid class string and I have noticed that is something that happens when you use x64
maybe you could put a check for A_PtrSize and warn people
yea, I really should, but the only thing is that the error happens before the code executes. I suppose I could turn off the ComObjError() and have it state that you need to run it in x32
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
guest3456
Posts: 3454
Joined: 09 Oct 2013, 10:31

Re: AHK Studio

30 Dec 2016, 10:35

ohhh

User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

30 Dec 2016, 12:40

The latest version of ahk which I have installed has both version I think in its installation dir .
AutoHotkey.exe
AutoHotkeyA32.exe
AutoHotkeyU32.exe
AutoHotkeyU64.exe

Not sure if that means both 32 and 64 bit are installed ?

If the only option to get this working is uninstall the 64bit ahk version I will have to carry on using scite4ahk till ahk studio is fixed to work with the 64bit version.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

30 Dec 2016, 14:43

I installed the latest version of AHK x64 and I am not having any issues. How are you trying to use the plugins? AHK Studio has to be running and you need to use the menu item, for the plugin you are using it will be Alt+M then type TCF (for toggle current fold) then hit enter. That will run the plugin and toggle the fold. If this is what you are doing then please contact me via private message on here and we can setup a time where you can screen share with me and show me exactly what is going on so that I can see and then possibly fix the issue. I am sorry you are having troubles but with only a screenshot of the error I can not help much.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 06:20

Well I installed x32 just to see and it still has the same error I also uninstalled all my ahk related tools like scite4ahk and pullovers macro creator it still came up with same error so that was all a complete waste of time now I need to revert everything.
I am trying to launch from a menu in ahk studio while it running yes and haven't a clue what your going on about using alt m then plugin you want then tcf you don't get to choose 2 items it either tcf or a plugin like theme for instance you cant launch both.
Anyway tcf fails with same error so that does not really matter.
Last edited by Darth_Diggler on 31 Dec 2016, 07:52, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 07:40

I just realized what you were going on about the other guy was having problems with just the tcf plugin I am having problems with all plugins non of them work I get basically the same error with every plugin I will give you some examples below.

this is the error with the theme plugin :

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Theme.ahk
---------------------------
Error in #include file "D:\My Documents\AutoHotkey\Lib\Studio.ahk":
     0x800401F3 - Invalid class string

	Line#
	495: http.Open("GET",url,1),http.Send(),http.WaitForResponse  
	496: Return,http.ResponseText
	497: }
	498: Exit
	002: {
	004: if (ico)  
	005: Menu,Tray,Icon
--->	006: Return,x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),x.autoclose(A_ScriptHwnd)
	007: }
	010: {
	012: x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),path:=x.path(),info:=x.style(),settings:=x.get("settings")  
	013: owner := WinExist("ahk_id" parent)?parent:x.hwnd(1)
	014: DetectHiddenWindows,On
	015: if (FileExist(path "\AHKStudio.ico"))  
	016: Menu,Tray,Icon,%path%\AHKStudio.ico

Continue running the script?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------
this is the TCF plugin:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Fold.ahk
---------------------------
Error in #include file "D:\My Documents\AutoHotkey\Lib\Studio.ahk":
     0x800401F3 - Invalid class string

	Line#
	051: fold += 1
	052: }
	053: }
	054: Exit
	002: {
	004: if (ico)  
	005: Menu,Tray,Icon
--->	006: Return,x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),x.autoclose(A_ScriptHwnd)
	007: }
	010: {
	012: x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),path:=x.path(),info:=x.style(),settings:=x.get("settings")  
	013: owner := WinExist("ahk_id" parent)?parent:x.hwnd(1)
	014: DetectHiddenWindows,On
	015: if (FileExist(path "\AHKStudio.ico"))  
	016: Menu,Tray,Icon,%path%\AHKStudio.ico

Continue running the script?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------
And so on, all fail with basically the same error also my documents are on D:/ I don't know where the other guys were as he removed the location from his error.
And I am trying to run them from ahk studio it fails whether I pick from the menu or use alt-m to pick them so watching what I am doing wont help you as I am doing nothing wrong.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 08:03

Darth_Diggler wrote:I just realized what you were going on about the other guy was having problems with just the tcf plugin I am having problems with all plugins non of them work I get basically the same error with every plugin I will give you some examples below.

this is the error with the theme plugin :

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Theme.ahk
---------------------------
Error in #include file "D:\My Documents\AutoHotkey\Lib\Studio.ahk":
     0x800401F3 - Invalid class string

	Line#
	495: http.Open("GET",url,1),http.Send(),http.WaitForResponse  
	496: Return,http.ResponseText
	497: }
	498: Exit
	002: {
	004: if (ico)  
	005: Menu,Tray,Icon
--->	006: Return,x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),x.autoclose(A_ScriptHwnd)
	007: }
	010: {
	012: x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),path:=x.path(),info:=x.style(),settings:=x.get("settings")  
	013: owner := WinExist("ahk_id" parent)?parent:x.hwnd(1)
	014: DetectHiddenWindows,On
	015: if (FileExist(path "\AHKStudio.ico"))  
	016: Menu,Tray,Icon,%path%\AHKStudio.ico

Continue running the script?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------
this is the TCF plugin:

Code: Select all

---------------------------
Fold.ahk
---------------------------
Error in #include file "D:\My Documents\AutoHotkey\Lib\Studio.ahk":
     0x800401F3 - Invalid class string

	Line#
	051: fold += 1
	052: }
	053: }
	054: Exit
	002: {
	004: if (ico)  
	005: Menu,Tray,Icon
--->	006: Return,x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),x.autoclose(A_ScriptHwnd)
	007: }
	010: {
	012: x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),path:=x.path(),info:=x.style(),settings:=x.get("settings")  
	013: owner := WinExist("ahk_id" parent)?parent:x.hwnd(1)
	014: DetectHiddenWindows,On
	015: if (FileExist(path "\AHKStudio.ico"))  
	016: Menu,Tray,Icon,%path%\AHKStudio.ico

Continue running the script?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------
And so on, all fail with basically the same error also my documents are on D:/ I don't know where the other guys were as he removed the location from his error.
And I am trying to run them from ahk studio it fails whether I pick from the menu or use alt-m to pick them so watching what I am doing wont help you as I am doing nothing wrong.
The only thing I can suggest is to please ask you to redownload autohotkey and use the 32-bit install just to try and see if this clears up the problem. You can easily go back to the 64-bit by reinstalling autohotkey again and choosing the 64-bit install. This is the only thing that I can think of that is causing the issue. If you do this and it runs fine then maybe I can possibly figure something out but without knowing this I really can't say what the issue is.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 08:06

maestrith wrote:
The only thing I can suggest is to please ask you to redownload autohotkey and use the 32-bit install just to try and see if this clears up the problem. You can easily go back to the 64-bit by reinstalling autohotkey again and choosing the 64-bit install. This is the only thing that I can think of that is causing the issue. If you do this and it runs fine then maybe I can possibly figure something out but without knowing this I really can't say what the issue is.
As I said in the post above my last one I already did this I uninstalled ahk removed all ahk reg entries reinstalled in x32 and still got the same errors .I guess you only read my last post :).
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 08:15

Wow... I am really sorry. The only thing I can say is that I am on a lot of medication. I am going out to the store at the moment and I am running out of ideas. The plugins rely on AHK Studio to be registered as a comobject which should be done when it runs. This requires a registry value to be set and then it registers itself as the object. There is obviously something going on in this process on your PC and I am not sure where.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 08:44

Oh well its a real shame I really like ahk studio .
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 08:53

Darth_Diggler wrote:Oh well its a real shame I really like ahk studio .
Thanks for that. I will do what I can to figure this out.

I may have asked this and I am sorry if you have said it before, but what version of Windows are you running?
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 09:02

maestrith wrote:
Darth_Diggler wrote:Oh well its a real shame I really like ahk studio .
Thanks for that. I will do what I can to figure this out.

I may have asked this and I am sorry if you have said it before, but what version of Windows are you running?
I am using Windows 10 pro x64 .
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 13:04

Darth_Diggler wrote:
maestrith wrote:
Darth_Diggler wrote:Oh well its a real shame I really like ahk studio .
Thanks for that. I will do what I can to figure this out.

I may have asked this and I am sorry if you have said it before, but what version of Windows are you running?
I am using Windows 10 pro x64 .
Where have you placed AHK Studio on your HDD? I have had people have issue depending on the folder you have used. I am also going to send some PMs with a few bits of code to verify some things.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 13:23

I thought it could be folder related to as the ahk studio folder was on my desktop so I tried it in program files/AutoHotkey but it still gave same error .

I ran the script you asked and it returned this :
---------------------------
New AutoHotkey Script.ahk
---------------------------
AHK-Studio
AHK-Studio
{DBD5A90A-A85C-11E4-B0C7-43449580656B}

---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 13:27

that's interesting, it is missing a value
Try to run this, then re-run the code I sent in the PM.

Code: Select all

RegWrite,REG_SZ,HKCU,SOFTWARE\Classes\WOW6432Node\CLSID\{DBD5A90A-A85C-11E4-B0C7-43449580656B},,AHK-Studio
Because after the ClassID {DBD5A90A...} Should have been 1 more line that says AHK-Studio again
Then try to run a plugin.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 13:52

Ok that line of code got the reading you wanted:
---------------------------
New AutoHotkey Script.ahk
---------------------------
AHK-Studio
AHK-Studio
{DBD5A90A-A85C-11E4-B0C7-43449580656B}
AHK-Studio
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------
But ahk studio is still getting same error
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

31 Dec 2016, 13:56

I also just noticed after running that line of code my error for tcf has changed to exactly the same as the other guy now.

Code: Select all

---------------------------
---------------------------
Code Folding.ahk
---------------------------
Error:  0x800401F3 - Invalid class string

	Line#
--->	004: x:=ComObjActive("AHK-Studio"),sc:=x.sc()  
	005: if ((info:=%true%)="foldall")  
	006: sc.2662(2)  
	007: Else
	008: sc.2237(sc.2166(sc.2008),2)  
	009: ExitApp
	010: Exit
	011: Exit

Continue running the script?
---------------------------
Yes   No   
---------------------------
Edit :My bad it was another fold plugin I ran earlier errors probably are same as b4 for all plugins.
I am still running in x32 too I will keep it like that for now to cancel that from the equation .
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

01 Jan 2017, 11:59

Yay! We got it fixed!
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
Darth_Diggler
Posts: 13
Joined: 21 Dec 2016, 10:07

Re: AHK Studio

01 Jan 2017, 13:48

Yes Thank you very much for all your time helping me today :) .
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 825
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

01 Jan 2017, 13:51

Darth_Diggler wrote:Yes Thank you very much for all your time helping me today :) .
No problem :) I am just glad we got it working.
John H Wilson III 05/29/51 - 03/01/2020. You will be missed.AHK Studio OSDGUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a 64 bit Windows 10 PC Running AutoHotkey x32

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests