AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jun 2014, 13:28

BGM wrote:maestrith, thanks again.

Could I proffer an idea for that? What if you put a "..." in the menus that open panels? That way a guy can distinguish between items that run direct commands and items that don't.

Also, I knew the Toggle Line Comments was in the menu - I was wanting a button that isn't in the button configurator.


I am not exactly sure what you mean by the first part, but if you go to Edit/Menu Editor and select the Toggle Line Comments and press enter it will allow you to change the hotkey associated with it.

If you could give me a bit more detail about the first issue I would be glad to see what I can do :)
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jun 2014, 16:00

0.100.54
Added: Suggested by hunter99
-Edit/Widths: Sliders for Project and Code Explorers
-Edit/Compare: Compares 2 or more files being viewed in AHK Studio (Must have multiple scintilla windows open)
-Clear Line Status: Clears all visible Projects status
0.100.53
Fixed: Reported by geekdude
-() issue
0.100.52
Updated:
-SciLexer.dll
0.100.50
Changed:
-Special Menu/Code Vault: Defaults to the treeview and hitting enter with the code name highlighted inserts the code.
-File/Previous Scripts: Is now searchable
0.100.49
Added: Suggested by tidbit
-Special Menu/Tab To Next Comma and Tab To Previous Comma
Image
Last edited by maestrith on 02 Jun 2014, 16:16, edited 1 time in total.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
BGM
Posts: 370
Joined: 20 Nov 2013, 20:56
GitHub: bgmCoder
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jun 2014, 16:11

BGM wrote:Could I proffer an idea for that? What if you put a "..." in the menus that open panels? That way a guy can distinguish between items that run direct commands and items that don't.
So, what I meant was just to add three dots at the end of the menu text. So a menu item would say "Auto Insert..." instead of just "Auto Insert"

maestrith wrote:...if you go to Edit/Menu Editor and select the Toggle Line Comments and press enter it will allow you to change the hotkey associated with it.
I was looking for a button on the toolbar to push with the mouse, I keep forgetting hotkeys.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jun 2014, 16:18

BGM wrote:
BGM wrote:Could I proffer an idea for that? What if you put a "..." in the menus that open panels? That way a guy can distinguish between items that run direct commands and items that don't.
So, what I meant was just to add three dots at the end of the menu text. So a menu item would say "Auto Insert..." instead of just "Auto Insert"

Ah. I would have to change the structure of my entire menu setup to do that so I sadly will probably not be able to do that. :(
maestrith wrote:...if you go to Edit/Menu Editor and select the Toggle Line Comments and press enter it will allow you to change the hotkey associated with it.
I was looking for a button on the toolbar to push with the mouse, I keep forgetting hotkeys.


If you look in Help/Help it will tell you how to add buttons to the toolbar.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5937
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jun 2014, 18:48

@magusneo no problemo! ;)
User avatar
BGM
Posts: 370
Joined: 20 Nov 2013, 20:56
GitHub: bgmCoder
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jun 2014, 23:08

maestrith,

I'm giving this script a good explore! I like it.

Is it possible to have the current script full path displayed in the title bar? Sometimes I forget what script is loaded if the project explorer is hidden.

Here is an idea: In the code vault, add a sectioning area to place notes about the particular snippet. I know you could place notes in commented lines, but having the notes box would mean the comments don't get inserted.

A couple of questions, if you don't mind:
1. What does "Publish" do? Where does it go? There is a messagebox, but it disappears before I can read it.
2. What does "Create Launcher" do?
3. How can I configure/disable the AutoBackup?
4. How can I configure the compilation settings? (how to add an icon, change destination path, etc.)
5. How can I configure what "Full Backup"? It seems to make a copy of the entire working directory, but there should be some exclusion/inclusion rules (IMHO).
6. "Previous Scripts" doesn't seem to populate. Is that supposed to be some sort of MRU?
7. Should "Save Project" be in the File menu? Or "Create Project" ?

Also, if I try to "Compile", I get "Please Wait" and then an error message from Ahk2Exe saying: "Error chaning icon: Unable to read icon or icon was of the wrong format."

And, I think that in the Theme Editor, "Built-In" is somehow linked to "Background" or "Default Background" because changing one changes the other, too.

Thank you!
User avatar
BGM
Posts: 370
Joined: 20 Nov 2013, 20:56
GitHub: bgmCoder
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

03 Jun 2014, 08:38

I am getting an "out of memory" error. All I did was to drag a file onto the explorer panel. (I've attached the image).
I am running the most recent update on Windows 7 Pro x64 with Autohotkey 1.1.15.00.
Attachments
screenshot_AutoHotkey (AutoHotkey Unicode 32-bit)_001.png
Out of Memory Error
User avatar
BGM
Posts: 370
Joined: 20 Nov 2013, 20:56
GitHub: bgmCoder
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

03 Jun 2014, 09:26

I'm having another issue, too (I hope you don't mind me making so much noise!).

Something I've done has caused AHK Studio to crash after about 35 seconds. It crashes every time, too and I can't get it to work anymore. I did not edit any of the source files, either. Can I send you my configuration files?
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

03 Jun 2014, 12:26

BGM wrote:I'm having another issue, too (I hope you don't mind me making so much noise!).

Something I've done has caused AHK Studio to crash after about 35 seconds. It crashes every time, too and I can't get it to work anymore. I did not edit any of the source files, either. Can I send you my configuration files?

Absolutely. If you could post it to http://bpaste.net/ and leave the link I would be more than glad to take a look at it.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

03 Jun 2014, 12:28

BGM wrote:I am getting an "out of memory" error. All I did was to drag a file onto the explorer panel. (I've attached the image).
I am running the most recent update on Windows 7 Pro x64 with Autohotkey 1.1.15.00.

If you could post a link to the file that you are trying to open I would appreciate it. I am not exactly sure why this error is occurring though. That line of code is the message that is received when a Scintilla control (the editing screen) receives focus.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

03 Jun 2014, 12:48

BGM wrote:maestrith,

I'm giving this script a good explore! I like it.

Is it possible to have the current script full path displayed in the title bar? Sometimes I forget what script is loaded if the project explorer is hidden.

Here is an idea: In the code vault, add a sectioning area to place notes about the particular snippet. I know you could place notes in commented lines, but having the notes box would mean the comments don't get inserted.

A couple of questions, if you don't mind:
1. What does "Publish" do? Where does it go? There is a messagebox, but it disappears before I can read it.
2. What does "Create Launcher" do?
3. How can I configure/disable the AutoBackup?
4. How can I configure the compilation settings? (how to add an icon, change destination path, etc.)
5. How can I configure what "Full Backup"? It seems to make a copy of the entire working directory, but there should be some exclusion/inclusion rules (IMHO).
6. "Previous Scripts" doesn't seem to populate. Is that supposed to be some sort of MRU?
7. Should "Save Project" be in the File menu? Or "Create Project" ?

Also, if I try to "Compile", I get "Please Wait" and then an error message from Ahk2Exe saying: "Error chaning icon: Unable to read icon or icon was of the wrong format."

And, I think that in the Theme Editor, "Built-In" is somehow linked to "Background" or "Default Background" because changing one changes the other, too.

Thank you!


I was thinking about re-working the Code Vault to split it into separate files because using XML you can not add special characters. I will

1. What Publish does is takes all of the files that you create for a project, including the include files, and makes 1 large file out of it and copies it to the clipboard. The message box just states that the script has been copied to the clipboard. I gave it a quick timeout because I did not want it to be annoying.

2. Create Launcher makes a small exe that you can put into your quick launcher bar in windows 7-8. You can not pin an AHK file to the taskbar so someone asked that I make this.

3. At the moment you can not. If you like I will make an option to disable this feature.

4. Destination path for compiling is in the same path that the main script is in. You can quickly get to this path by going to File/Open Folder. I have not added the ability to add an icon file but I will see if I can add that.

5. What sort of files do you want to add to a list? Would it be a blanket file type or filename?

6. Previous Scripts only adds files to it when you close them. If you are not getting anything in the list after closing them let me know.

7. I have made Save save all of the edited projects that you have. I am not exactly sure why I did not call it Save Project but it does the same thing. New is also what would be considered Create Project.

I am not able to make any changes to the AHK2Exe file and all I am really doing is passing the /in and /out values to it. If there is an error creating an exe you may need to re-install autohotkey.

All theme elements, Bulit-in or otherwise, are separate. You can edit the background color independently from the forground color. If you are getting an odd result could you please post a gif of the result?
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

12 Jun 2014, 12:11

Image
0.100.57
Added:
-Virtual Space
-Export: Creates a compiled AHK file with all includes and saves it to the specified file.
0.100.56
Fixed:
-Reduced flicker when moving lines up and down
Fixed: Reported by GeekDude
-lines that start with ;{ would indent
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5937
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

12 Jun 2014, 12:48

Nice, im staring to get that sublimetext feeling! ;)
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

12 Jun 2014, 16:29

joedf wrote:Nice, im staring to get that sublimetext feeling! ;)

lol :)
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Jun 2014, 01:42

0.100.58
Added: Suggested by Run1e
-Show multiple duplicates (3 or more characters)
-Select Next Duplicate
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

18 Jun 2014, 10:00

0.100.64
Added:
-Search in multiple selecions: http://i.imgur.com/LATm2TA.gif
0.100.63
Issue reported by KeyboardCat
-Code explorer causing memory overload
0.100.62
Fixed: Reported by GeekDude
-Folding was causing position issues
0.100.61
Changed:
-RemoveSpacesFromAroundCommas: now removes all spaces at once.
0.100.60
Fixed: Reported by GeekDude
-Files with #includes that have / in the path were not opening correctly
0.100.59
Added:
-With multiple duplicate text selected pressing Ctrl+A will select all duplicates
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
TLM
Posts: 1143
Joined: 01 Oct 2013, 07:52

Re: AHK Studio

18 Jun 2014, 13:06

nice job keep up the great work maestrith :D
Image
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

18 Jun 2014, 13:07

TLM wrote:nice job keep up the great work maestrith :D

Thank you :)
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 684
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jul 2014, 23:13

Image
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5937
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

02 Jul 2014, 23:31

AWESOME! :D THATS JUST WHAT I NEEEEEEEEEDZZZZZZZZZZ :DD

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest