AHK Studio

Editor for AutoHotkey written completely in AutoHotkey.

Moderator: maestrith

User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

09 Jun 2017, 04:32

1.003.17
Added: Suggested by Run1e
-Adding ;Startup (Case Sensitive) will add a plugin to the startup of Studio
Fixed:
-Smart Delete: I made some changes and broke it.
Fixed: Reported by Run1e
-Some commands were not being colored correctly
Fixed: Reported by Someone I am sure but I forgot who :( sorry
-Right Click: When Studio is the active window and you are right clicking outside of Studio it was giving a Studio menu
1.003.18
Fixed:
-Run As U32/U64: was not saving files before running them.
-Settings: Edit Replacements: Enter was not adding in a new line
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: XML was acting up.
1.003.19
Added:
-RCM/Split Control/Direction/Toolbar
Fixed:
-Adding Toolbars used to cause issues when trying to edit them before reloading the script
-Resizing Toolbars had some issues in some cases
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: Forced files to be encoded in UTF-8
1.003.20
Fixed: Reported by megabugman #114
-Close All: Creates 2 new untitled files
Changed: Reported by megabugman #101
-Removed the -Caption so that the window can be moved
Added: Suggested by megabugman #101
-When you bring up the Omni-Search without a pre-entered prefix it will display Fuzzy Search find Check For Update by typing @CFU
1.003.21
Added:
-A slight delay for when AutoComplete pops up to help with missing keystrokes
Fixed:
-Things like -Redraw were not showing in AutoComplete
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 255
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: AHK Studio

20 Jun 2017, 09:49

Hi I just installed AHK Studio.
It looks great many thanks !

However, I noticed that when I close the program I do not get asked if I wish
to save my project.

So I turned off Autosave in option, and now when I close a project I still
don't get asked the question, but the project is automatically save anyway.

Am I overlooking something ?
User avatar
RUNIE
Posts: 229
Joined: 03 May 2014, 14:50
GitHub: Run1e

Re: AHK Studio

20 Jun 2017, 10:10

WalkerOfTheDay wrote:Hi I just installed AHK Studio.
It looks great many thanks !

However, I noticed that when I close the program I do not get asked if I wish
to save my project.

So I turned off Autosave in option, and now when I close a project I still
don't get asked the question, but the project is automatically save anyway.

Am I overlooking something ?

Seems like maestrith changed it so it saves no matter what if there's unsaved changes when Studio closes.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

20 Jun 2017, 11:14

Run1e wrote:Seems like maestrith changed it so it saves no matter what if there's unsaved changes when Studio closes.

Yep.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 255
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: AHK Studio

20 Jun 2017, 11:49

Ah okay. Would be nice if it could be optional imo.
I sometimes mess up my code and usually just close without saving.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

20 Jun 2017, 11:59

WalkerOfTheDay wrote:Ah okay. Would be nice if it could be optional imo.
I sometimes mess up my code and usually just close without saving.

Studio keeps backups of every time when you Run, Save, or Exit the program. Alt+M RCF {Enter} (Restore Current File) is a quick way to get back a previous version
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
WalkerOfTheDay
Posts: 255
Joined: 24 Mar 2016, 03:01

Re: AHK Studio

21 Jun 2017, 01:52

maestrith wrote:
WalkerOfTheDay wrote:Ah okay. Would be nice if it could be optional imo.
I sometimes mess up my code and usually just close without saving.

Studio keeps backups of every time when you Run, Save, or Exit the program. Alt+M RCF {Enter} (Restore Current File) is a quick way to get back a previous version


Okay thanks for the info. I need to install the plugin first, but after testing it works fine.

Just curious, where are these backups stored ?
User avatar
RUNIE
Posts: 229
Joined: 03 May 2014, 14:50
GitHub: Run1e

Re: AHK Studio

21 Jun 2017, 02:10

WalkerOfTheDay wrote:
Okay thanks for the info. I need to install the plugin first, but after testing it works fine.

Just curious, where are these backups stored ?

Same folder as your project, in the backup sub-folder.
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

23 Jun 2017, 06:22

1.003.21
Added:
-A slight delay for when AutoComplete pops up to help with missing keystrokes Changed to 200ms
-#Include{Space} will bring up a list of your library files
-Set New File Default Folder: Currently works with Create Include From Selection, New Include
Fixed:
-Things like -Redraw were not showing in AutoComplete
Changed: Suggested by jpack
-When clicking items in the Code Explorer it will center the text
-Delete Matching Brace: Was causing issues if you did it more than once without moving the caret
1.003.20
Fixed: Reported by megabugman #114
-Close All: Creates 2 new untitled files
Changed: Reported by megabugman #101
-Removed the -Caption so that the window can be moved
Added: Suggested by megabugman #101
-When you bring up the Omni-Search without a pre-entered prefix it will display Fuzzy Search find Check For Update by typing @CFU
1.003.19
Added:
-RCM/Split Control/Direction/Toolbar
Fixed:
-Adding Toolbars used to cause issues when trying to edit them before reloading the script
-Resizing Toolbars had some issues in some cases
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: Forced files to be encoded in UTF-8
1.003.18
Fixed:
-Run As U32/U64: was not saving files before running them.
-Settings: Edit Replacements: Enter was not adding in a new line
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: XML was acting up.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

13 Aug 2017, 12:15

1.003.23
Fixed: Reported by ali80
-Continuation Sections: Formatting was getting all messed up and caused errors further down the code if you use /* */
--Will download a new version of SciLexer.dll (if it doesn't close AHK-Studio and delete the file manually)
1.003.22
Fixed:
-Forward and Back: When going Back it would lose the Forward history and forget the cursor position
-Jump To First Available: Cursor position issues
-Remove Include: Clearing out the history properly
-Issue with the first opened file being marked as edited
-Tracked Notes:
--When you just deleted text it would not keep the update
--If you had the Tracked Notes focused it would change the position of the main files caret on exit
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

14 Aug 2017, 23:28

1.003.24
Added: Reported by clu-- (and I'm sure many others) #125
-Options/Force UTF-8: This will force Studio to open and write all files to UTF-8
Fixed:
-Dumb bug I had that was really messing with UTF-8 characters and a lot of other things
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

18 Aug 2017, 08:57

1.003.25
Fixed: Reported by ali80 #126
-Settings window with Alt+Tab and Minimize was causing it to get lost
-Non-English keyboard setups #127 throwing errors and not starting
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

20 Aug 2017, 08:43

1.003.27
Fixed:
-Previous Scripts: Fixed Clean Up Deleted Projects button
-DOWNLOAD! Commands.xml
1.003.26
Fixed:
-This Will Download New SciLexer.dll!
-*/ in the middle of a line would break the /*
-Hex numbers would break if you had a partial partial or full hex number and then a non-word character without a space
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

21 Aug 2017, 08:12

1.003.28
Fixed: Reported by Run1e #118
-When adding a new Include with Options/Full Tree on it wouldn't add it into the proper folder
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

04 Sep 2017, 03:47

1.003.29
Changed:
-Syntax highlighter works now with spaces after the command so (Gui Add, Button) now works too.
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
maestrith
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Oct 2013, 13:52

Re: AHK Studio

07 Sep 2017, 07:55

1.003.31
Changed: Requested by niczoom
--WILL download a new version of SciLexer.dll
-;{ and ;} create fold points
AHK Studio OSD GUI Creator
Donations
Discord
All code is done on a Windows 10 PC Running x64 and AutoHotkey x32
User avatar
niczoom
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Mar 2016, 22:17

Re: AHK Studio

18 Sep 2017, 19:57

Just a couple of questions:

  • Is there an Output pane like in SciTE? If not where can I view output from FileAppend, Output Text,*
  • Is it possible to dock (perhaps via hotkey) the 2 panes on the right hand side of AHKStudio? This is good for coding when the app is on 1 half of a widescreen monitor.
[AHK] 1.1.23.05 x32 Unicode
[WIN] 10 Pro x64 Version 5111 (Build 10586.218)
User avatar
RUNIE
Posts: 229
Joined: 03 May 2014, 14:50
GitHub: Run1e

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 03:08

niczoom wrote:Just a couple of questions:

  • Is there an Output pane like in SciTE? If not where can I view output from FileAppend, Output Text,*
  • Is it possible to dock (perhaps via hotkey) the 2 panes on the right hand side of AHKStudio? This is good for coding when the app is on 1 half of a widescreen monitor.


1. If you use the debug functions you'll get something similar to a "debug" pane. You'll have to click the "Click here to continue" thing every time you do so as well. I find it easier to just allocate a normal console and print to that.

2. You can rearrange the GUI just as you like. Just rightclick a control and use the Split Control/Control Type/Remove Control menu items.
User avatar
joedf
Posts: 5750
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 17:08
Facebook: J0EDF
Google: +joedf
GitHub: joedf
Location: Canada, Quebec
Contact:

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 09:07

It's the main thing that's holding me back.. the debugging and output of S4A.
User avatar
RUNIE
Posts: 229
Joined: 03 May 2014, 14:50
GitHub: Run1e

Re: AHK Studio

19 Sep 2017, 09:50

Yeah I've wanted an output pane for a long time, maestrith has said he would think about it, so we can hope :wave:

Return to “AHK Studio”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests