Page 42 of 59

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 09 Jun 2017, 04:32
by maestrith
1.003.17
Added: Suggested by Run1e
-Adding ;Startup (Case Sensitive) will add a plugin to the startup of Studio
Fixed:
-Smart Delete: I made some changes and broke it.
Fixed: Reported by Run1e
-Some commands were not being colored correctly
Fixed: Reported by Someone I am sure but I forgot who :( sorry
-Right Click: When Studio is the active window and you are right clicking outside of Studio it was giving a Studio menu
1.003.18
Fixed:
-Run As U32/U64: was not saving files before running them.
-Settings: Edit Replacements: Enter was not adding in a new line
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: XML was acting up.
1.003.19
Added:
-RCM/Split Control/Direction/Toolbar
Fixed:
-Adding Toolbars used to cause issues when trying to edit them before reloading the script
-Resizing Toolbars had some issues in some cases
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: Forced files to be encoded in UTF-8
1.003.20
Fixed: Reported by megabugman #114
-Close All: Creates 2 new untitled files
Changed: Reported by megabugman #101
-Removed the -Caption so that the window can be moved
Added: Suggested by megabugman #101
-When you bring up the Omni-Search without a pre-entered prefix it will display Fuzzy Search find Check For Update by typing @CFU
1.003.21
Added:
-A slight delay for when AutoComplete pops up to help with missing keystrokes
Fixed:
-Things like -Redraw were not showing in AutoComplete

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 20 Jun 2017, 09:49
by WalkerOfTheDay
Hi I just installed AHK Studio.
It looks great many thanks !

However, I noticed that when I close the program I do not get asked if I wish
to save my project.

So I turned off Autosave in option, and now when I close a project I still
don't get asked the question, but the project is automatically save anyway.

Am I overlooking something ?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 20 Jun 2017, 10:10
by runie
WalkerOfTheDay wrote:Hi I just installed AHK Studio.
It looks great many thanks !

However, I noticed that when I close the program I do not get asked if I wish
to save my project.

So I turned off Autosave in option, and now when I close a project I still
don't get asked the question, but the project is automatically save anyway.

Am I overlooking something ?
Seems like maestrith changed it so it saves no matter what if there's unsaved changes when Studio closes.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 20 Jun 2017, 11:14
by maestrith
Run1e wrote:Seems like maestrith changed it so it saves no matter what if there's unsaved changes when Studio closes.
Yep.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 20 Jun 2017, 11:49
by WalkerOfTheDay
Ah okay. Would be nice if it could be optional imo.
I sometimes mess up my code and usually just close without saving.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 20 Jun 2017, 11:59
by maestrith
WalkerOfTheDay wrote:Ah okay. Would be nice if it could be optional imo.
I sometimes mess up my code and usually just close without saving.
Studio keeps backups of every time when you Run, Save, or Exit the program. Alt+M RCF {Enter} (Restore Current File) is a quick way to get back a previous version

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 01:52
by WalkerOfTheDay
maestrith wrote:
WalkerOfTheDay wrote:Ah okay. Would be nice if it could be optional imo.
I sometimes mess up my code and usually just close without saving.
Studio keeps backups of every time when you Run, Save, or Exit the program. Alt+M RCF {Enter} (Restore Current File) is a quick way to get back a previous version
Okay thanks for the info. I need to install the plugin first, but after testing it works fine.

Just curious, where are these backups stored ?

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 21 Jun 2017, 02:10
by runie
WalkerOfTheDay wrote:
Okay thanks for the info. I need to install the plugin first, but after testing it works fine.

Just curious, where are these backups stored ?
Same folder as your project, in the backup sub-folder.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 23 Jun 2017, 06:22
by maestrith
1.003.21
Added:
-A slight delay for when AutoComplete pops up to help with missing keystrokes Changed to 200ms
-#Include{Space} will bring up a list of your library files
-Set New File Default Folder: Currently works with Create Include From Selection, New Include
Fixed:
-Things like -Redraw were not showing in AutoComplete
Changed: Suggested by jpack
-When clicking items in the Code Explorer it will center the text
-Delete Matching Brace: Was causing issues if you did it more than once without moving the caret
1.003.20
Fixed: Reported by megabugman #114
-Close All: Creates 2 new untitled files
Changed: Reported by megabugman #101
-Removed the -Caption so that the window can be moved
Added: Suggested by megabugman #101
-When you bring up the Omni-Search without a pre-entered prefix it will display Fuzzy Search find Check For Update by typing @CFU
1.003.19
Added:
-RCM/Split Control/Direction/Toolbar
Fixed:
-Adding Toolbars used to cause issues when trying to edit them before reloading the script
-Resizing Toolbars had some issues in some cases
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: Forced files to be encoded in UTF-8
1.003.18
Fixed:
-Run As U32/U64: was not saving files before running them.
-Settings: Edit Replacements: Enter was not adding in a new line
Updated:
-lib\\Studio.ahk: XML was acting up.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 13 Aug 2017, 12:15
by maestrith
1.003.23
Fixed: Reported by ali80
-Continuation Sections: Formatting was getting all messed up and caused errors further down the code if you use /* */
--Will download a new version of SciLexer.dll (if it doesn't close AHK-Studio and delete the file manually)
1.003.22
Fixed:
-Forward and Back: When going Back it would lose the Forward history and forget the cursor position
-Jump To First Available: Cursor position issues
-Remove Include: Clearing out the history properly
-Issue with the first opened file being marked as edited
-Tracked Notes:
--When you just deleted text it would not keep the update
--If you had the Tracked Notes focused it would change the position of the main files caret on exit

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 14 Aug 2017, 23:28
by maestrith
1.003.24
Added: Reported by clu-- (and I'm sure many others) #125
-Options/Force UTF-8: This will force Studio to open and write all files to UTF-8
Fixed:
-Dumb bug I had that was really messing with UTF-8 characters and a lot of other things

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 18 Aug 2017, 08:57
by maestrith
1.003.25
Fixed: Reported by ali80 #126
-Settings window with Alt+Tab and Minimize was causing it to get lost
-Non-English keyboard setups #127 throwing errors and not starting

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 08:43
by maestrith
1.003.27
Fixed:
-Previous Scripts: Fixed Clean Up Deleted Projects button
-DOWNLOAD! Commands.xml
1.003.26
Fixed:
-This Will Download New SciLexer.dll!
-*/ in the middle of a line would break the /*
-Hex numbers would break if you had a partial partial or full hex number and then a non-word character without a space

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 21 Aug 2017, 08:12
by maestrith
1.003.28
Fixed: Reported by Run1e #118
-When adding a new Include with Options/Full Tree on it wouldn't add it into the proper folder

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 04 Sep 2017, 03:47
by maestrith
1.003.29
Changed:
-Syntax highlighter works now with spaces after the command so (Gui Add, Button) now works too.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 07 Sep 2017, 07:55
by maestrith
1.003.31
Changed: Requested by niczoom
--WILL download a new version of SciLexer.dll
-;{ and ;} create fold points

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 18 Sep 2017, 19:57
by niczoom
Just a couple of questions:
  • Is there an Output pane like in SciTE? If not where can I view output from FileAppend, Output Text,*
  • Is it possible to dock (perhaps via hotkey) the 2 panes on the right hand side of AHKStudio? This is good for coding when the app is on 1 half of a widescreen monitor.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 19 Sep 2017, 03:08
by runie
niczoom wrote:Just a couple of questions:
  • Is there an Output pane like in SciTE? If not where can I view output from FileAppend, Output Text,*
  • Is it possible to dock (perhaps via hotkey) the 2 panes on the right hand side of AHKStudio? This is good for coding when the app is on 1 half of a widescreen monitor.
1. If you use the debug functions you'll get something similar to a "debug" pane. You'll have to click the "Click here to continue" thing every time you do so as well. I find it easier to just allocate a normal console and print to that.

2. You can rearrange the GUI just as you like. Just rightclick a control and use the Split Control/Control Type/Remove Control menu items.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 19 Sep 2017, 09:07
by joedf
It's the main thing that's holding me back.. the debugging and output of S4A.

Re: AHK Studio

Posted: 19 Sep 2017, 09:50
by runie
Yeah I've wanted an output pane for a long time, maestrith has said he would think about it, so we can hope :wave: