WinActivate / WinWaitActive don't work Topic is solved

Get help with using AutoHotkey and its commands and hotkeys
format_c
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Oct 2018, 11:12

WinActivate / WinWaitActive don't work

18 Oct 2018, 11:36

Hello folks.

I am struggling with the WinActivate and WinWaitActive functions for two days and cannot find out why they don't work.
Here is my script.

Code: Select all

^!o:: #WinActivateForce ; This directive shows no effect. ; I only mentioned it here to show to you that I am aware of it. if !WinExist("ahk_exe notepad.exe") { ; I tried it also with cmd.exe and some other simple applications. ; I get same results when use window titles instead of file names. MsgBox Window does not exist. ; This works. return } else { MsgBox Window exists. ; This works too. } if !WinActive("ahk_exe notepad.exe") { MsgBox AHK is able to regonize whether a window is active or not. ; This works. WinActivate, "ahk_exe notepad.exe" ; This doesn't work. } else { MsgBox Window already active. ; This works. } WinWaitActive, "ahk_exe notepad.exe", , 5 ; This doesn't work. ; If I omit the timeout, the script hangs here. if Errorlevel ; It ends allways with a timeout even if the window has been activated manually before timeout. MsgBox Timeout else MsgBox Success return
Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong?

It doesn't work neither on Win7 nor on Win10. AHK version is 1.1.30.00.

Thanks for your help!
eqv
Posts: 52
Joined: 18 Sep 2018, 22:17

Re: WinActivate / WinWaitActive don't work  Topic is solved

18 Oct 2018, 12:09

Can someone tell me what I am doing wrong?

Thanks for your help!
Commands doesn't need «" "», so:
This is wrong::

Code: Select all

WinWaitActive, "ahk_exe notepad.exe",, 5 ;; << check «" "» if Errorlevel MsgBox Timeout else MsgBox Success

Code: Select all

if !WinActive("ahk_exe notepad.exe") { MsgBox AHK is able to regonize... WinActivate, "ahk_exe notepad.exe" ;; << check «" "» } else MsgBox Window already active.
This is right::

Code: Select all

WinWaitActive, ahk_exe notepad.exe,, 5 ;; << if Errorlevel MsgBox Timeout else MsgBox Success

Code: Select all

if !WinActive("ahk_exe notepad.exe") { MsgBox AHK is able to regonize... WinActivate, ahk_exe notepad.exe ;; << } else MsgBox Window already active.
Functions (always have "()"), need «" "».
Commands (don't have "()"), don't need «" "».

Hope it helps,
User avatar
jeeswg
Posts: 5260
Joined: 19 Dec 2016, 01:58
Location: UK

Re: WinActivate / WinWaitActive don't work

18 Oct 2018, 12:45

Code: Select all

;these work: WinActivate, % "ahk_exe notepad.exe" WinWaitActive, % "ahk_exe notepad.exe",, 5 ;these work also: WinActivate, ahk_exe notepad.exe WinWaitActive, ahk_exe notepad.exe,, 5
Cheers.
homepage | tutorials
[code boxes are currently not working 100%]
[click the 'Reply with quote' button on a post to see the full indented text]
format_c
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Oct 2018, 11:12

Re: WinActivate / WinWaitActive don't work

18 Oct 2018, 14:53

Thank you a lot, guys. It works now.

Return to “Ask For Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Xproplayer and 45 guests