SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Error While Launching Scite.

28 Jan 2017, 09:11

Hi here is the image I sometimes get when loading Scite 3.0.06.01.
AutoHotKey: 1.1.24.04

Any Ideas???

Bat

Image
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

30 Jan 2017, 11:28

Ref to the above, I now get this all the time.
Seems that I might be alone, no answer yet?

Bat
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Can not Re-Install Scite???

31 Jan 2017, 10:33

Hi all.
I am the author of the two above messages.
I was tired of getting this message, so I decided to re-install Scite.
I am the administrator of this PC.
AutoHotkey is in Program Files (x86)/AutoHotkey directory
Scite gets installed in Program Files (x86)/AutoHotkey/SciTE.
When I execute SciTE I am missing all of the icons to Run, Debug etc actually all of the icons to the right of the Replace Icon are missing. The F5 Key is not working F7 also no working if I remember this is the one to debug. Even the F1 key is not working (Help)
I am using the latest as indicated in Post 88 above.
I spent all day yesterday to fix this with no avail.
The only thing I did not touch is AutoHotkey.
My old scripts are all at this time, my only issue is that I can NOT edit them using Scite witch I really appreciated.
I am using "SciTE4AHK300601_Install.exe" for the install.
Please Help.

BAt
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

31 Jan 2017, 14:14

It looks like for some reason, SciTE4AutoHotkey's toolbar is failing to load. Could you give me some information about your system, such as OS version (32/64-bit) and AHK version? Also, by any chance are you using any commercial antivirus software (i.e. not Windows Defender)? In the mean time (if you haven't already done so), try completely uninstalling SciTE4AutoHotkey with the uninstaller program (including deleting your S4AHK settings folder), then reinstalling a clean copy of it.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

31 Jan 2017, 14:33

Thanks for anwering fincs.
I am with Windows 10 on a 64 bit sytem.
AutoHotKey Unicode 64 1.1.24.0
In the same Directory Progam Files (x86)/AutoHotkey I have the following autohotkey files
AutoHotkey.exe ;This is the AutoHotKey Unicode 64 1.1.24.0
AutoHotkeyA32.exe
AutoHotkeyU32.exe
AutoHotkeyU64.exe
As far antivirus I have F-Secure and Windows Defender.

I will try the uninstaller that I have found in my Users/Documents/S4AHK folder.
Ed: The uninstaller there is called OldBetaUninstaller.ahk I guess that is not the one. Can you tell me where to find the Uninstaller.
I was using Control Panel to uninstalle it.
Just tried to Uninstall with Control Panel and re-install with antivirus disabled with the same results.


Anxiouly waiting for your advice.

Bat.
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

31 Jan 2017, 15:15

The uninstaller is the program you ran from the control panel. Could you check if the following registry keys exist?

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

HKLM\Software\Classes\SciTE4AHK.Application
HKLM\Software\Classes\SciTE4AHK.Application\CLSID
HKLM\Software\Classes\CLSID\{D7334085-22FB-416E-B398-B5038A5A0784}

Also, when you start up SciTE4AutoHotkey, is there a process named "InternalAHK.exe", with the command line "<SciTE dir>\InternalAHK.exe" "<SciTE dir>\toolbar\Toolbar.ahk" <somenumber> <anothernumber>?
Also try launching S4AHK with F-Secure fully disabled too.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

31 Jan 2017, 20:30

Thanks for your help fincs.

1 - To answer your question about the registry keys. Yes all of them exists. Using Registry Editor.
2 - About the Process, I don't see any process by that name "InternalAHK.exe" using Task Manager. The only Background process I see
is AHK Unicode 32 bit and AHK Unicode 64 bit.
3 - The above results have been captured while sc4ahk has been launched with F-Secure fully disabled.

Hope this helps.

Standing by for further investigations.

Thanks.

Bat
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

01 Feb 2017, 10:36

I think I might have misunderstood you on your second question.
I have check with Task Manager while running Scite if the process was present. Now I read it differently, as if you wanted me to
check it via the consol cmd provided.
Which I just did, and the Dos answer is "The system cannot find the path specified."
Those two apps, InternalAHK.exe and toolbar.ahk are both present in their respective directory. When I execute InternalAHK.exe
a popup offers me to create a sample script in the My Documents Folder.
When I try to execute Toolbar.ahk I get an error saying "This script cannot be run independently"

Hope this helps.

Bat
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

01 Feb 2017, 12:01

In Task Manager, select the 'Details' tab as opposed to the 'Processes' tab. If you don't see any tabs at all, click on "More details" first. Command line information normally doesn't appear in the process list unless you right click on the tab header, select 'Select columns', then check "Command line" in the dialog box. When SciTE4AutoHotkey boots successfully, there should be both a SciTE.exe process and at least one InternalAHK.exe process with a command line resembling the one in my previous post. (There may be two if TillaGoto also starts up.) Also, you should not attempt to run neither InternalAHK.exe not Toolbar.ahk directly.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
Capbat
Posts: 101
Joined: 17 May 2014, 13:33
Location: Québec Canada

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

01 Feb 2017, 12:41

Hi fincs

I have checked as per above, and I have two InternalAHK.exe Processes.
One with command line pointing towards TillaGogo.ahk
And the other pointing towards both InternalAHK.exe and toolbar\Toolbar.ahk (and two numbers)
I also have a Scite.exe Process. No TillaGoto process per say, except for the command line pointing to it, referenced above.

It is working sort of normally now. But I am not really sure if what I did had anything to do to correct it. I could explain if you want.
Could you please advise, to what would be the BEST procedures to, when any problem arises, properly uninstall and re-install S4AHK?
I have tried many times but I always had problem.

Thanks again for your help.

Bat
User avatar
fincs
Posts: 500
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 14:17
GitHub: fincs
Location: Seville, Spain
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

01 Feb 2017, 13:06

It's kind of puzzling, as S4AHK works normally for most users (including myself). I'm particularly suspecting the third party AV to have been responsible for sabotaging S4AHK, however we don't have evidence of that being the cause.
fincs
Windows 10 x64 Build 14393 / AutoHotkey v1.1.24.04
Get SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 - [My project list]
User avatar
evilC
Posts: 4235
Joined: 27 Feb 2014, 12:30

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

01 Feb 2017, 15:24

I certainly see a similar thing happen sometimes, but it only happens if scite crashes while debugging a script - I have to then kill the internalahk.exe

If you kill all running internalahk.exe processes and then start scite, does it work?
If so, when you boot up your pc, is internalahk.exe already running?
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 578
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

06 Mar 2017, 11:31

@evilC

I tried downloading your zip with the updated build that includes DebugVars but can't get it to work. I've installed S4AHK freshly and unzipped the files from your site, and then copied them into the SciTE installation folder. The application will not open now. Any ideas as to what I'm doing wrong?
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 578
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

09 Mar 2017, 20:32

Yes that seemed to work. Thanks!
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 578
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Mar 2017, 08:14

Is anyone else able to get the following to function:
2621 MoveSelectedLinesDown Move the selected lines down one line, shifting the line below before the selection
2620 MoveSelectedLinesUp Move the selected lines up one line, shifting the line above after the selection

Code I am trying in user.properties:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

user.shortcuts=\
Ctrl+Shift+Up|2620|\
Ctrl+Shift+Down|2621|
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 578
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Mar 2017, 12:18

Yeah, but I'll try again. Suppose I had some other setting in that file with bad syntax or something that was keeping it from functioning. Will try some things and get back.
User avatar
kczx3
Posts: 578
Joined: 06 Oct 2015, 21:39

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Mar 2017, 19:02

Nah, still can't get it to work. Below is my whole SciTEUser.properties file. Would like to try to figure out auto closing of braces and quotes too. And I can not get breakpoints to function either.

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

HotKeyIt
Posts: 1649
Joined: 29 Sep 2013, 18:35
Contact:

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 [Updated October 12 2014]

10 Mar 2017, 19:04

Make sure there are no spaces or tabs!

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

user.shortcuts=\
Ctrl+Shift+Up|2620|\
Ctrl+Shift+Down|2621|

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests