I am on a work computer and I was successfully using AHK last week. I turned my computer off on Friday as I always do and this morning, AHK will not load. I am on Windows 10 and again its a work computer. the script is very basic and simple, for example:
::eclip::
send, clipovich
return
When I double click AHK file on the desktop or right click and run script, the AHK icon pops up on the toolbar like it wants to run, then it disappears and shuts down.
I had my administrator reinstall with the UIA enabled option, but we are still getting no results.
Guidance with resolving this issue would be greatly appreciated.
AHK not working on windows 10
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
Try to identify if your Win10 environment has received an update during the weekend (eg. a patch to fix the current INTEL incident) ...
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
that's a negative. There hasn't been a windows update since 12/27. The script was working properly on 01/05
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
I have even tried creating a brand new script and it does the same thing. It acts like it opens up AHK and looks like its running in the background. It won't work and when I try to click on it in the taskbar, it disappears.
- KuroiLight
- Posts: 328
- Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
- Contact:
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
can you get a messagebox to show at script start?
is there possibly security software killing it?
is there possibly security software killing it?
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]Re: AHK not working on windows 10
negative. I set it up to display a message box. When I click run script, the AHK icon shows on the toolbar and then disappears when I go to click on it.
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
If there's no event recorded in either Application or System logs (in Event Viewer) then perhaps use Process Monitor (https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysint ... ds/procmon) and filter for AutoHotkey.exe (and perhaps FAIL).
Have a look at:
https://channel9.msdn.com/Shows/Defrag- ... ss-Monitor for info about using Process Monitor
https://channel9.msdn.com/Shows/Defrag- ... ss-Monitor for examples of usage of Process Monitor
Hope this helps...
Have a look at:
https://channel9.msdn.com/Shows/Defrag- ... ss-Monitor for info about using Process Monitor
https://channel9.msdn.com/Shows/Defrag- ... ss-Monitor for examples of usage of Process Monitor
Hope this helps...
- KuroiLight
- Posts: 328
- Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
- Contact:
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
Yea, the eventviewer might reveal something; other than that, it may be a missing vcredist or software interfering with it.
what version did you install? x32/x64? Unicode or ANSI?
another possibility is the editor your using is adding junk to the ahk file, what editor are you using?
what version did you install? x32/x64? Unicode or ANSI?
another possibility is the editor your using is adding junk to the ahk file, what editor are you using?
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]Re: AHK not working on windows 10
AutoHotkey Unicode 64-bit
I am just editing the script in notepad.
Process monitor looks amazing but unfortunately, I do not have administrator access on the computer since its a work computer. I'm starting to think that my company installed something that's shutting it down. I am going to have someone from IT delete the program and reinstall.
I am just editing the script in notepad.
Process monitor looks amazing but unfortunately, I do not have administrator access on the computer since its a work computer. I'm starting to think that my company installed something that's shutting it down. I am going to have someone from IT delete the program and reinstall.
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
This is what happens to tray icons (not just AutoHotkey's) when the process which owns them is terminated without being allowed to perform cleanup. Usually it's because something else has terminated the process. It will not happen if the script exits any of the normal ways.... the AHK icon shows on the toolbar and then disappears when I go to click on it.
It can also happen if the script terminates due to an unhandled exception, but in that case there is typically an Application Error entry in the event log.
AutoHotkey does not rely on any VC++ redistributables. The runtime is statically linked (included in the executable).it may be a missing vcredist
- KuroiLight
- Posts: 328
- Joined: 12 Apr 2015, 20:24
- Contact:
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
Wasn't sure myself since I've never had this issue.lexikos wrote:statically linked
Windows 10, Ryzen 1600, 16GB G.Skill DDR4, 8GB RX 480 | [MyScripts][MySublimeSettings] [Unlicense][MIT License]
01/24/18
[/color]Re: AHK not working on windows 10
Code: Select all
I remember window 10 has made some changes to my computer a week before.
How that can be fixed?
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
I'm having a problem with windows 10 and autohotkey.exe not being able to start. Windows event log leads me to this following doc at microsoft.
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... l-after-yo
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/hel ... l-after-yo
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
Install or upgrade to a 64 bit new version. That is it.
Re: AHK not working on windows 10
This is in windows 10.I did use the 64bit version. I had to use the .zip file to install as well, the installer.exe from AHK website did nothing after launching, even when I gave it admin perms under properties. No pop-up windows, I got the wait circle for a few sec but then it stopped.
I made sure to put it in exclusions in all anti-virus and anti-malware programs. They are set to warn, but I never did get a warning. I'm trying to get help on the AHK Discord. Thanks in advance for any suggestions and help.
Ok I worked with @nnnik#6686 on AHK Discord and we were able to resolve my issue. He said it seemed the installer was detecting a previous version, v1.0.48.05. I did transfer my data from my old pc to my new pc 5+ years ago. We dropped the file Installer.ahk on the AutoHotKeyU32.exe file, clicked through the Windows Security pop-up that was blocking it from running and then were able to choose the U32 version from custom install. Good to go, thanks sir for all the help!
I made sure to put it in exclusions in all anti-virus and anti-malware programs. They are set to warn, but I never did get a warning. I'm trying to get help on the AHK Discord. Thanks in advance for any suggestions and help.
Ok I worked with @nnnik#6686 on AHK Discord and we were able to resolve my issue. He said it seemed the installer was detecting a previous version, v1.0.48.05. I did transfer my data from my old pc to my new pc 5+ years ago. We dropped the file Installer.ahk on the AutoHotKeyU32.exe file, clicked through the Windows Security pop-up that was blocking it from running and then were able to choose the U32 version from custom install. Good to go, thanks sir for all the help!