SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 Lexikos' DebugVars build [Updated 12th July 2017]

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
SAbboushi
Posts: 137
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 22:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 Lexikos' DebugVars build [Updated 12th July 2017]

06 Sep 2018, 08:42

OK, apparently making the window resizable allows it to be maximized by double-clicking the titlebar even though there is no maximize button. The potential workarounds and fixes are:
  • Just don't maximize the window.
  • Change SaveDvWindows() to include the word Maximize in the IniWrite value if the window is maximized.
  • Disable or remove the Maximize option in each window's system menu to prevent maximizing.
  • Block the WM_SYSCOMMAND,SCMAXIMIZE message to prevent maximizing.
  • Put the correct parameters into the ini file and set it to read-only to prevent the script from changing them.
lexikos - many thank for that amazingly comprehensive and rather creative list of alternate solutions. I'm not sure yet how to do most of them, but the learning continues!
SAbboushi
Posts: 137
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 22:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 Lexikos' DebugVars build [Updated 12th July 2017]

06 Sep 2018, 08:44

...allowing the debugger to see local variables of running functions other than the current one.
Nice!
SAbboushi
Posts: 137
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 22:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 Lexikos' DebugVars build [Updated 12th July 2017]

19 Oct 2018, 22:07

Using v2.0-a100, I'm not able to see local variables in Gui event function whereas they are displayed in v2.0-a096:

Code: Select all

DisplayGuiMessage()

DisplayGuiMessage()
{
	Gui := GuiCreate("+AlwaysOnTop +Owner")
	Gui.SetFont("s20")
	Gui.Add("Text",, "message")
	
	Gui.OnEvent("Escape", "Gui_Escape")
	Gui.Show()
	
	Gui_Escape(Gui)
	{
		k:=90
		Gui.Destroy() 	; <-- breakpoint: Variables List is empty; shows "k" and "Gui" as local 
						;	variables using v2.0-a096
	}
}
Wondering whether this was related...
I have updated Lexikos/SciTE4AutoHotkey to fix a few issues and add support for selecting stack depth. Double-clicking a stack entry will now set the 'depth' used when querying local variables, allowing the debugger to see local variables of running functions other than the current one. This requires v1.1.30+ or v2.0-a099+; earlier versions will simply return no variables if depth is non-zero. Depth reverts to zero when execution resumes.
... but double-clicking a stack entry for me merely moves cursor to beginning on line of associated line of code for that stack entry (same as before).
SAbboushi
Posts: 137
Joined: 08 Dec 2014, 22:13

Re: SciTE4AutoHotkey v3.0.06.01 Lexikos' DebugVars build [Updated 12th July 2017]

20 Oct 2018, 13:55

Trying to get feedback to decide whether or not it's time for me to dump SciTE4AutoHotkey in favor of another debugger. I'm afraid that as AHK V2 continues to evolve, SciTE4AutoHotkey seems to experience problems. I'm concerned the pattern may continue, but too ignorant to figure out whether the problems are due to SciTE4AutoHotkey limitations, or to alpha nature of AHK V2. e.g. with v2.0-a100, I've experienced:
1) the local variables problem in my previous post of this thread
2) #Warn giving incorrect warnings

Appreciate any help trying to figure out how to proceed. Thanks

And also wondering if I've not installed/configured correctly since I'm not finding the "double-clicking a stack entry" feature per above, despite me installing again from scratch per evilC's install instructions.

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests