Change AHK tabbed to multiple instances?

The popular SciTE-based AutoHotkey Script Editor
stevethaw7
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 09:46

Change AHK tabbed to multiple instances?

08 Feb 2018, 19:48

As I open multiple scripts, AutoHotKey opens each one in a tab along the top of its text area. How can I configure AHK to open in multiple instances rather than one instance with tabs?

Thanks.

Steve
User avatar
gregster
Posts: 1053
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Change AHK tabbed to multiple instances?

08 Feb 2018, 20:39

That is probably the wrong forum section for your question ("Ask for help" might be what are looking for). That said, it is not clear to me what you are exactly talking about. Which scripts are you opening where? What does "its text area" mean? You mean in an editor? AHK itself has no tabs (well, GUIs created by AHK could have tabs but probably not what you are talking about)...
Last edited by gregster on 08 Feb 2018, 21:00, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
gregster
Posts: 1053
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Change AHK tabbed to multiple instances?

08 Feb 2018, 20:47

Or, do you mean separate taskbar buttons for AHK scripts that have GUIs? Usually you can make that setting during the installation... you could run the installer (again), choose "modify" and tick that option (which is usually already active by default). That would be the easiest solution, although I guess that could also be done somehow by editing the registry yourself, and there is a command line option (see section 'Taskbar buttons': https://autohotkey.com/docs/Program.htm#install ). If you are limited by security settings, I am not sure if you can do either.

edited
stevethaw7
Posts: 9
Joined: 08 Feb 2018, 09:46

Re: Change AHK tabbed to multiple instances?

08 Feb 2018, 21:00

You are right, I messed up. My apologies. I am referring to the SciTE4AutoHotkey editor. When working with multiple scripts, SciTE has a tab for each open script under the toolbar. How can I configure SciTE to open in multiple instances rather than one instance with tabs?

Embarrassed :oops:
User avatar
gregster
Posts: 1053
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 06:48

Re: Change AHK tabbed to multiple instances?

08 Feb 2018, 21:10

Well, that I don't know, but there is a special subforum for that editor: https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewforum.php?f=61

Return to “SciTE4AutoHotkey”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests