g_IntelliSense-everywhere

Post your working scripts, libraries and tools
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

g_IntelliSense-everywhere

15 Mar 2018, 20:07

The selection of an entry is similar to the selection of e.g. at notepad ++
In notepad ++ you can select (last entries) as follows:
Alt + D or Alt + F (opens the file menu) and then a number (1 to 9).
This is almost the same in g_IntelliSense:
__ (opens the list) and then tap a number (1 to 9).

Example of intelligibility / simplicity :Word lists can inherit from each other.
The location of a word list is well defined (e: can be changed individually).
Place = ClassName \ Window Name
simple?
all you need to remember is to type __ and then tap a number (1 to 9). if not nothing happens


Example of integrability



kotlin Script


understands simple text


it understands AHK


replacements


synonyms are possible


regEx include


filter rules include


notepad


open source


Example for writing an list for a script-language


https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... everywhere

I hope you enjoy it. :xmas: Here it is late at night. Maybe until tomorrow.
Last edited by SL5 on 19 Mar 2018, 18:32, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

20 Mar 2018, 07:15

bugfix: bug when opening a new created word lists.
bugfix: there was a bug when creating new word lists. These are written in root \ className \ title since the changes recently. The rule is and remains: root \ wordlists \ className \ title

new features:

Now it's finally really fast changing wordlists. or say: normal fast as it should be.

small Wordlists are changed automatically. Current default setting in Bytes is:
global g_minBytesNeedetToAskBevoreChangingWordlist: = 80000; <== minimum bytes. then wants to be asked before the change 20.03.2018 18:22
burque505
Posts: 546
Joined: 22 Jan 2017, 19:37

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

26 Mar 2018, 14:31

Thanks, SL5, I was wondering why I couldn't get it to run! Looks very interesting. Having a little trouble getting started though.
I typed in ___ as instructed and hit 1. I was in Notepad. I closed it reopened it, and typing __ resulted in hitting number 1 opening notepad. But in the opened notepad, the following text appeared:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

; 'created token=17-08-10_16-17' ; (Source\inc_ahk\Typing_Aid_everywhere_multi_clone.inc.ahk~118) 
; #Include ..\_globalWordLists\examplesForBeginners.txt ; updated: 21.03.2018 07:33
___your library open|rr||ahk|run,Untitled_Notepad.txt

Should that not have been a library entry somewhere? It looks very powerful, but it's not yet clear to me how I create projects/folders/libraries.
Regards,
burque505
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

27 Mar 2018, 08:53

burque505 wrote:... Looks very interesting.

happy to hear that

burque505 wrote:...Having a little trouble getting started though.

so life is. hopefully no bug.

burque505 wrote:I typed in ___ as instructed and hit 1. I was in Notepad. I closed it reopened it, and typing __ resulted in hitting number 1 opening notepad. But in the opened notepad, the following text appeared:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

; 'created token=17-08-10_16-17' ; (Source\inc_ahk\Typing_Aid_everywhere_multi_clone.inc.ahk~118) 
; #Include ..\_globalWordLists\examplesForBeginners.txt ; updated: 21.03.2018 07:33
___your library open|rr||ahk|run,Untitled_Notepad.txt



Thank you if I understand correctly, you were first on any page and have made a dictionary on which you in Notepad plus plus has led
Then you have again created a dictionary in notepad-plus-plus which has been opened again in notepad-plus-plus
Anyway, that would be a logical possible interpretation otherwise it would have to be a bug

in other words. Lastly, you have created a dictionary for the dictionary. and everything was always opened in your notepad, because this is the default program for your txt files.

burque505 wrote:Should that not have been a library entry somewhere? I

no. what for? use case? Example? Did you read the readme? Also below in the text? ;)
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

27 Mar 2018, 12:02

very little example for WhatsApp for desktop users smilie of a kiss Smiley :roll: :

https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... atsApp.txt

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

kuss|rr||ahk|send,{Space}:kiss `n Sleep,180 `n Send,{enter}
kiss|rr|
Last edited by SL5 on 27 Mar 2018, 18:56, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

27 Mar 2018, 18:55

answers to questions from anonymous:
https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... _01-13.txt

update 28.03.2018 16:01:

i addet some mor links inside the description of the demo video (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=elLsl8lj0K8):
....
4:26 very easy examples. using a actions from the worklist.
5:20 simplest example. only write some text
6:10 r - command. replace with text.
6:45 rr - command. for programmer. mainly used autohotkey commands.
9:09 add new line inside your library
r2997790
Posts: 22
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 02:46

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

01 Apr 2018, 00:16

Hi SL5

I had a couple of questions I wondered if you could help me understand… thanks for the fantastic script!

Is it possible to automatically reload when you update the wordlist?

Change the font - I had a look at the preferences file but couldnt see how to change this?

Position the box under text cursor — I saw there was an offset parameter, I’m guessing this is how to move the position of the popup?

Display on the hotstring only, not the whole string (perhaps a parameter to turn this on or off?), this would cut down the width of the intellisense popup which would really help me, ie. the string only before the first "|"
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

01 Apr 2018, 05:56

.
Last edited by SL5 on 09 Apr 2018, 02:25, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

01 Apr 2018, 07:32

r2997790 wrote:... Display on the hotstring only, not the whole string (perhaps a parameter to turn this on or off?), this would cut down the width of the intellisense popup which would really help me, ie. the string only before the first "|"

ok. works :)

thats a global config. planed: optional config for each line.

global g_regExReplaceInVisibleLine := "^([\w\d_-]+).*" ; show only first text , numers _ or -
global g_regExReplaceInVisibleLine := "^([^|]+).*" ; the string only before the first "|"
https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... id.ahk#L32
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

03 Apr 2018, 17:29

r2997790 wrote:..
Position the box under text cursor ..


feature added : you can move the list with the mouse.

1 first click on the list activates the tracking mode. the list follows you.

2 on the second click, the list remains.
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

04 Apr 2018, 11:04

r2997790 wrote:Change the font - I had a look at the preferences file but couldnt see how to change this?

feature: resize font size by mouse wheel. step: enable it by click in listbox. disable it by click in listbox again.
https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... everywhere
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Apr 2018, 00:38

IntelliSense-lists can changed onthefly by using WinSetTitle inside your list (your textfile). simply use the WinSetTitle command within your IntelliSense text files like example below shows:

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

change IntelliSense to what ever you want|rr||ahk|WinSetTitle,A,,another titel


for some reason it could helful to add a wainting time before do the change. like this (i use it with gmail):

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

change IntelliSense to what ever you want|rr||ahk|sleep,2000 `n WinSetTitle,A,,another titel
User avatar
derz00
Posts: 495
Joined: 02 Feb 2016, 17:54
GitHub: derz00
Location: Middle of the round cube

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Apr 2018, 09:05

Hi SL5, I can't figure out what this system does. Looks interesting though. What are these wordlists supposed to do?

:wave:
try it and see
...
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

25 Apr 2018, 13:41

derz00 wrote:Hi SL5, I can't figure out what this system does. Looks interesting though. What are these wordlists supposed to do?

:wave:

hi you :) it's a intellisense, a wordlist, a notebook. and its programmable. it responds to keystrokes and can theoretically do everything. Do you know what a intellisense is? If that's too complicated for you, you can just use it like a little wordlist. The names of your lists are generated automatically. But there are at least 3 other places where you can influence the names of the lists or reuse them or inherit from others. Actually I have problems with it again. In some programs, the keyboard is not intercepted and then it does not do anything. That was different the day before yesterday. I have to start with versioning numbers very soon.
(insteed of wordlist i prfer sometimes to say actionlist.)

Code: [Select all] [Expand] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

28 Apr 2018, 09:14

added _globalWordLists\incDynAhk\helpOnline.ahk
added to _globalWordLists\_global.txt :

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

help online|rr||ahk|run,..\_globalWordLists\incDynAhk\helpOnline.ahk
help online videos|rr||ahk|run,https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=global+IntelliSense+everywhere
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

28 Apr 2018, 16:56

SL5 wrote:
r2997790 wrote:... Display on the hotstring only, not the whole string (perhaps a parameter to turn this on or off?), this would cut down the width of the intellisense popup which would really help me, ie. the string only before the first "|"

ok. works :)

thats a global config. planed: optional config for each line.

global g_regExReplaceInVisibleLine := "^([\w\d_-]+).*" ; show only first text , numers _ or -
global g_regExReplaceInVisibleLine := "^([^|]+).*" ; the string only before the first "|"
https://github.com/sl5net/global-Intell ... id.ahk#L32


new menu design/format (see screenshot):
global g_regExReplaceInVisibleLine := "^[_]*([^|\n]+)[^\.\n]*?([^|\n]{3,})$"
https://regex101.com/r/GQjPg0/1
Attachments
2018-04-28 23_46_51-Table awaiting Action.png
2018-04-28 23_46_51-Table awaiting Action.png (5.13 KiB) Viewed 1103 times
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

30 Apr 2018, 06:45

addet Feature
Fix versions Nightly-Build

if you trigger this action, it stops toggle lists if window title match this regex.

Code: [Select all] [Download] GeSHi © Codebox Plus

stop changeing list|rr||ahk|g_config["list"]["change"]["stopRexExTitle"]:="."
dont changeing list|rr||ahk|
changeing list off|rr||ahk|
set changeing list off|rr||ahk|

start changeing list automatically|rr||ahk|g_config["list"]["change"]["stopRexExTitle"]:=false
changeing list automatically|rr||ahk|
changeing list automatically on|rr||ahk|
set changeing list automatically on|rr||ahk|

Type Feature
State Fixed
Subsystem action
Fix versions Nightly-Build
User avatar
SL5
Posts: 292
Joined: 12 May 2015, 02:10
GitHub: sl5net
Contact:

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

10 Jun 2018, 08:50

There is a plugin addet for telegram chat user.
it set the chat partner name into the title of the chat app:
https://raw.githubusercontent.com/sl5ne ... legram.ahk
Maher

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

19 Jun 2018, 05:16

Great script thank you

How do you choose if there is more than 10 suggestions ?
Guest

Re: g_IntelliSense-everywhere

19 Jun 2018, 14:01

Maher wrote:Great script thank you

How do you choose if there is more than 10 suggestions ?

Thanks. I will put this to do list. I never got this Problem. If i have more then 10 i keep on typing. So numer 12 becomes Nummer 9or so

Return to “Scripts and Functions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: blue83 and 22 guests