V2 script when running via Task Scheduler

Report problems with documented functionality
JoeWinograd
Posts: 1062
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 20:00

V2 script when running via Task Scheduler

11 Aug 2018, 18:37

I don't know if this is a bug or feature, but I think it's worth reporting here. I figured out (to some extent) what's happening with respect to this issue:

https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=53788

My guess is that the V1 installer is registering file extensions of AHK* rather than just AHK. I say that because the problem documented in that post when I make the V2 file extension AHK2 does not occur when I make the V2 file extension V2A. For some association Actions (maybe RunAs, although not Open), the AHK2 file extension is being processed by V1, while the V2A file extension gets properly handed off to V2. Regards, Joe
lexikos
Posts: 6176
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 04:07
GitHub: Lexikos

Re: V2 script when running via Task Scheduler

11 Aug 2018, 20:44

No. You can verify for yourself which extensions are registered: only .ahk.

If the wrong program gets launched by task scheduler or by Explorer, that has nothing to do with AutoHotkey. AutoHotkey isn't running yet.
JoeWinograd
Posts: 1062
Joined: 10 Feb 2014, 20:00

Re: V2 script when running via Task Scheduler

11 Aug 2018, 21:55

Thanks, lexikos, you are spot-on. For anyone interested in this thread, check out the posts here:
https://autohotkey.com/boards/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=53788
Regards, Joe

Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest