Loop script issue ?????

Ask gaming related questions
RobinMalhotra
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Sep 2018, 09:00

Loop script issue ?????

14 Sep 2018, 09:08

I am new to this, and I am trying to run a script in FF4 that grinds battles for me. The entire code (aside from the default stuff at the top) is:

f::
loop{
Send, {Up down}
Sleep, 1000
Send, {Up up}
Send, {Down down}
Sleep, 1000
Send, {Down up}
Send, {k down}
Send, {k up}
}
pretty much i want it to hold the up key for 1 second, hold the down key for one second, and then press k (confirm) to get out of the battle screen and continue to grind. initially, k was the enter key but it seems switching key bindings didn't help.

When I first ran the script, everything worked fine. I came back to it a while later, and that was when it no longer recognized enter inputs. I changed it to input k but that doesn't seem to help. Why did it stop working all of a sudden? How can I fix it? Thanks in advance.
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2401
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Loop script issue ?????

14 Sep 2018, 15:21

return
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request
User avatar
tank
Posts: 2401
Joined: 28 Sep 2013, 22:15
Facebook: charlie.simmons.7334
Google: ttnnkkrr
GitHub: ttnnkkrr
Location: Louisville KY
Contact:

Re: Loop script issue ?????

14 Sep 2018, 15:22

also do you intend to have an infinite loop?
We are troubled on every side‚ yet not distressed; we are perplexed‚
but not in despair; Persecuted‚ but not forsaken; cast down‚ but not destroyed;
https://www.facebook.com/ahkscript.org
If you have forum suggestions please submit a pull request

Return to “Gaming”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 18 guests